"Ŝafidoj estas idoj de ŝafoj."

Translation:Lambs are offspring of sheep.

May 31, 2015

50 Comments


LakerCat14

I did not just write "young sheep are youngsters of sheep". LOL

June 4, 2015

kaybekwa

tangent: what is sheeple in esperanto?

June 1, 2015

notquitethere

Ŝafantoj? (Those who sheep). Or maybe Ŝafanoj? (Members of sheep).

June 1, 2015

salivanto

This is clearly a popular answer. They don't really fit with how words are formed in Esperanto, however.

December 12, 2017

LuisRodrigoRuiz

Ŝafulo(j).

June 3, 2015

salivanto

If this was a serious question, it deserves a serious answer.

Step 1: Answer the question "how would you say sheeple" in English to someone who doesn't know what that means?"

Step 2: Translate your answer in step 1 into Esperanto.

November 14, 2017

AlexeiNewt

"Ŝafuloj", probably. It means sheep-people.

August 25, 2016

dano.novmano

My last name is "Schaf". It's from German, allegedly. But I am only a partial ŝafulo, not full-on.

I wrote that so I could write this:

Mia familinomo estas "Schaf". Ĝi venas el la Germana, supose. Sed mi estas nur parte ŝafula, ne komplete ŝafula.

And I wrote that Esperanto bit because I would like to have it grammatically corrected if it's grammatically incorrect ... or to have it written correctly if its completely incorrect Esperanto.

My intent (however misguided it may be) in using "ŝafula" (sheeple-ish or sheeple-y) instead of "ŝafulo" (a sheeple) was to use it adjectivally, rather than nominally/substantively.

I'd be grateful for input on the grammatical correctness or incorrectness of the Esperanto sentence that I wrote. The factual correctness of what I wrote is still up for debate, but that's a topic I'll deal with on my own.

May 17, 2019

Em-jiGreen

sxafhomoj?

June 27, 2019

MountainAsh2

Esperanto is great. Imagine if Englidh were like this: dogs would have dogids, cats would hav catids, hippopotamuseseseses would be hippopotamoj an they would have hippopotamusids.

June 21, 2016

eberic

Another word for offspring that would be appropriate here is "young"

June 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English "young" is an adjective and we would have to say "the young of the sheep" or "the sheep's young", but there were no definite articles in this sentence. "Offspring" is a better fit for an indefinite use. You could try to report "sheep's young", but I don't know if that would be accepted.

July 3, 2015

BioJess

Young is a totally normal word to use in farming and biology when referring to offspring.

October 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is certainly a normal word to use but we are not likely to say "Lambs are young of sheep." We would distinguish the word as a noun by using the article "the" . "Lambs are the young of sheep." Have you tried reporting "young"?

October 30, 2015

robocorp

It's because the noun is not countable. It's not because it needs to be denoted as a noun.

April 9, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not necessary to have "the" with a noun that is not countable. It is fine to say "I drink water." If you were to say "Lambs are young.", then "young" would be a predicate adjective describing the subject "lambs". Yet, I can find an example in which the subject is plural and the predicate nominative is singular, though not uncountable and not a word that is also used as an adjective, and again we would use "the": "People are the reason that we do this."

I was thinking that this may be a case where a plural noun = a singular noun has the singular" noun use "the", but I have not found more that prove this. Then I remembered that "reason" can also be used as a verb.

There is a difference since "the young" is a collective noun treating all the lambs as one group, while "the reason" is one single entity and "people" is the collective noun treating all the individuals as one generalization, but we still use a plural verb with it. Notice we could say "The group of people is the reason..." if we wanted to use a singular verb, but that would be a specific group rather than a generalization. Then again "the reason" is most likely simply a specific reason. We could as easily say "a reason" if there were other reasons.

I think when you say it is uncountable that means that you could not say "a young" for an uncountable noun (although in some dialects you will hear "a youngster" or "a young'un" (for a young one, but the spelling on the last is probably wrong as it is just a slang pronunciation), which means that "the young" is actually a plural group. You don't have to put "the" with an uncountable noun, but it must be used with this collective noun in this situation.

April 10, 2017

Jackyxu

Why is the translation not "Lambs are offspringS of sheepS"?

doesn't the -j mean multiple offsprings and sheeps?

June 11, 2015

Majklo_Blic

In English, 'offspring" and "sheep" are [almost always] the same in both the singular and plural.

June 11, 2015

-Zorua-

English has weird plurals.

June 21, 2015

JackBond

You should see German. I would contend that it's even weirder.

June 21, 2015

Rae.F

You should see Irish. It's like Calvinball.

June 21, 2015

PatriciaJH

Cannot argue that. Was just trying to explain to a friend why Vögel doesn't have a plural form. Oh, it's an uncountable noun, like sheep? No, it's because it's masculine, see, and...

October 20, 2015

JackBond

Wait, but Vögel is the plural form. Vogel is singular.

October 20, 2015

JakubSzwedo

oh boy, you should see polish plurals :D

March 14, 2016

tlhup

"Sheeplings are the children of sheep" is wrong in about 3 places, but I temporarily forgot the word 'lambs'

December 9, 2016

Rae.F

LOL. I understand why Duo would reject it, but in real life that's perfectly cromulent. :)

December 9, 2016

rmcode

'Lambs are sheep offspring' should be acceptable

June 1, 2015

JackBond

"Ŝafidoj estas ŝafa idoj"?

June 16, 2015

miestasmediisto

Oh yah I like

July 30, 2016

salivanto

Yes, this question is two years old... sorry for the late reply but no.

"ŝafaj idoj" would mean sheep-like offspring.

November 14, 2017

fizzy224385

I wrote "lambs are baby sheep" but didn't expect Duolingo to accept that.

March 30, 2016

NewtNEWTIE

What does offspring mean?

July 19, 2018

Rae.F

Child. Parents might refer to their children as their offspring.

July 19, 2018

adrian.cha5

how does the words for offspring of an animal are constructed?

October 11, 2015

Rae.F

id can be a root or a suffix. As a root with the suffix -o, you get the noun ido or "offspring". As a suffix itself, it can turn ŝafo (sheep) into ŝafido (lamb). And a lamb is a baby sheep.

Similarly, you can have kato (cat) and katido (kitten). Or hundo (dog) and hundido (puppy).

October 11, 2015

Crithe_

Why is it de and not da?

February 15, 2016

Rae.F
February 15, 2016

AlexeiNewt

The way I think of it is that da indicates that the thing you are actually talking about is the noun after da, but grammatically the root is the noun before da.

I.e.

"Taso de teo" vs. "taso da teo".

The former means a teacup (you are actually talking about a cup)

The latter means the amount of tea contained in a cup (you are actually talking about tea, not a cup)

What this essentially means is that you use da for quantities and de for everything else.

December 10, 2016

Lilalolalu

Would "Lambs are the decents of sheep" be correct in English?

January 10, 2017

Rae.F

"Descendants", not "decents".

But there's a difference between being a good sentence in English and being an appropriate translation. There's nothing wrong with "Lambs are the descendants of sheep", but the best translation here really is "Lambs are the offspring of sheep".

January 10, 2017

Lilalolalu

Thank you!

January 15, 2017

Terlumun

Whats the difference between de and da

May 26, 2017

fizzy224385

de = describing

da = amount

You could have just read the lecture notes in the "De/Da" unit

May 26, 2017

LeifSwanson

Sees word problem and goes I got this! Goes and writes answer: "Lamps are offspring of sheep." Lmao over wrong answer.

September 15, 2017

amanaruma

I wrote with a translation and it wasn't correctly :<

September 22, 2017

FedericoVo15

why doesn't "de sxafoj" mean "of the sheepS" since "sxafoj" is a plural? Help me i'm confused

December 12, 2017

AlexeiNewt

"Sheep" is plural or singular...

December 12, 2017

Rae.F

"Sheep" is an irregular noun in English. It is the same in both the singular and the plural.

December 12, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.