"Ŝafidoj estas idoj de ŝafoj."

Translation:Lambs are offspring of sheep.

3 years ago

48 Comments


LakerCat14

I did not just write "young sheep are youngsters of sheep". LOL

3 years ago

kaybekwa

tangent: what is sheeple in esperanto?

3 years ago

notquitethere

Ŝafantoj? (Those who sheep). Or maybe Ŝafanoj? (Members of sheep).

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

This is clearly a popular answer. They don't really fit with how words are formed in Esperanto, however.

10 months ago

LuisRodrigoRuiz
LuisRodrigoRuiz

Ŝafulo(j).

3 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

"Ŝafuloj", probably. It means sheep-people.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

If this was a serious question, it deserves a serious answer.

Step 1: Answer the question "how would you say sheeple" in English to someone who doesn't know what that means?"

Step 2: Translate your answer in step 1 into Esperanto.

11 months ago

MountainAsh2
MountainAsh2

Esperanto is great. Imagine if Englidh were like this: dogs would have dogids, cats would hav catids, hippopotamuseseseses would be hippopotamoj an they would have hippopotamusids.

2 years ago

eberic
eberic

Another word for offspring that would be appropriate here is "young"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English "young" is an adjective and we would have to say "the young of the sheep" or "the sheep's young", but there were no definite articles in this sentence. "Offspring" is a better fit for an indefinite use. You could try to report "sheep's young", but I don't know if that would be accepted.

3 years ago

BioJess

Young is a totally normal word to use in farming and biology when referring to offspring.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is certainly a normal word to use but we are not likely to say "Lambs are young of sheep." We would distinguish the word as a noun by using the article "the" . "Lambs are the young of sheep." Have you tried reporting "young"?

2 years ago

robocorp

It's because the noun is not countable. It's not because it needs to be denoted as a noun.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not necessary to have "the" with a noun that is not countable. It is fine to say "I drink water." If you were to say "Lambs are young.", then "young" would be a predicate adjective describing the subject "lambs". Yet, I can find an example in which the subject is plural and the predicate nominative is singular, though not uncountable and not a word that is also used as an adjective, and again we would use "the": "People are the reason that we do this."

I was thinking that this may be a case where a plural noun = a singular noun has the singular" noun use "the", but I have not found more that prove this. Then I remembered that "reason" can also be used as a verb.

There is a difference since "the young" is a collective noun treating all the lambs as one group, while "the reason" is one single entity and "people" is the collective noun treating all the individuals as one generalization, but we still use a plural verb with it. Notice we could say "The group of people is the reason..." if we wanted to use a singular verb, but that would be a specific group rather than a generalization. Then again "the reason" is most likely simply a specific reason. We could as easily say "a reason" if there were other reasons.

I think when you say it is uncountable that means that you could not say "a young" for an uncountable noun (although in some dialects you will hear "a youngster" or "a young'un" (for a young one, but the spelling on the last is probably wrong as it is just a slang pronunciation), which means that "the young" is actually a plural group. You don't have to put "the" with an uncountable noun, but it must be used with this collective noun in this situation.

1 year ago

Jackyxu

Why is the translation not "Lambs are offspringS of sheepS"?

doesn't the -j mean multiple offsprings and sheeps?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

In English, 'offspring" and "sheep" are [almost always] the same in both the singular and plural.

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

English has weird plurals.

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

You should see German. I would contend that it's even weirder.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You should see Irish. It's like Calvinball.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

Cannot argue that. Was just trying to explain to a friend why Vögel doesn't have a plural form. Oh, it's an uncountable noun, like sheep? No, it's because it's masculine, see, and...

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Wait, but Vögel is the plural form. Vogel is singular.

2 years ago

JakubSzwedo
JakubSzwedo

oh boy, you should see polish plurals :D

2 years ago

tlhup
tlhup

"Sheeplings are the children of sheep" is wrong in about 3 places, but I temporarily forgot the word 'lambs'

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

LOL. I understand why Duo would reject it, but in real life that's perfectly cromulent. :)

1 year ago

fizzy224385

I wrote "lambs are baby sheep" but didn't expect Duolingo to accept that.

2 years ago

rmcode
rmcode

'Lambs are sheep offspring' should be acceptable

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

"Ŝafidoj estas ŝafa idoj"?

3 years ago

miestasmediisto
miestasmediisto

Oh yah I like

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Yes, this question is two years old... sorry for the late reply but no.

"ŝafaj idoj" would mean sheep-like offspring.

11 months ago

adrian.cha5

how does the words for offspring of an animal are constructed?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

id can be a root or a suffix. As a root with the suffix -o, you get the noun ido or "offspring". As a suffix itself, it can turn ŝafo (sheep) into ŝafido (lamb). And a lamb is a baby sheep.

Similarly, you can have kato (cat) and katido (kitten). Or hundo (dog) and hundido (puppy).

3 years ago

Crithe_
Crithe_

Why is it de and not da?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F
2 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

The way I think of it is that da indicates that the thing you are actually talking about is the noun after da, but grammatically the root is the noun before da.

I.e.

"Taso de teo" vs. "taso da teo".

The former means a teacup (you are actually talking about a cup)

The latter means the amount of tea contained in a cup (you are actually talking about tea, not a cup)

What this essentially means is that you use da for quantities and de for everything else.

1 year ago

Lilalolalu

Would "Lambs are the decents of sheep" be correct in English?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Descendants", not "decents".

But there's a difference between being a good sentence in English and being an appropriate translation. There's nothing wrong with "Lambs are the descendants of sheep", but the best translation here really is "Lambs are the offspring of sheep".

1 year ago

Lilalolalu

Thank you!

1 year ago

Terlumun

Whats the difference between de and da

1 year ago

fizzy224385

de = describing

da = amount

You could have just read the lecture notes in the "De/Da" unit

1 year ago

LeifSwanson

Sees word problem and goes I got this! Goes and writes answer: "Lamps are offspring of sheep." Lmao over wrong answer.

1 year ago

amanaruma
amanaruma

I wrote with a translation and it wasn't correctly :<

1 year ago

FedericoVo15

why doesn't "de sxafoj" mean "of the sheepS" since "sxafoj" is a plural? Help me i'm confused

10 months ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

"Sheep" is plural or singular...

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Sheep" is an irregular noun in English. It is the same in both the singular and the plural.

10 months ago

NewtNEWTIE

What does offspring mean?

3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Child. Parents might refer to their children as their offspring.

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.