"Kiom da vortoj estas en la frazo?"

Translation:How many words are in the sentence?

May 31, 2015

17 Comments


KylaniK

7

May 31, 2015

aalanglover

English question: Is "How many words are in the sentence?" correct ? I thought it should be "how many words are THERE in the sentence?"

August 28, 2015

davidanthony30

Yes. As a native UK English speaker I would add"there". But the more literal translation also makes sense...and is quicker to type:-)

August 30, 2015

aalanglover

I see, thanks!

August 30, 2015

Fingtam

Can frazo not also mean "phrase?"

June 1, 2015

FredCapp

Only in music. A phrase which is part of a sentence is «propozicio»

June 1, 2015

Fingtam

Okay. Thanks.

June 1, 2015

princesschar

Sep

January 8, 2017

Moshelian

Quick answer: A LOT.

June 21, 2018

Maestronomous

Is the word 'vorto' not new here?

June 7, 2015

notofimport

Yes. "Vorto" was introduced in Languages 1.

July 2, 2015

BrandonHar303353

Why is it not "Cxu kiom da vortoj estas en la frazo?"?

August 1, 2015

Bmob23

Usually Cxu is used in front of questions, but kiom itself automatically implies a question. Cxu is used to imply a question, only if another word cannot... but in this case, kiom can. (I hope this isn't confusing)

August 4, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Cxu is used to construct yes or no questions.

August 10, 2015

Roger-h

why isn't frazon?

August 4, 2015

Hume8

Hi! In this case we don't use the -n because there is the verb "esti" in the sentence. It's a verb of state, it describes something, without any action. Nothing make an action, nothing is subjected to an action.

It's the same thing with 3 other verbs: Resti / Stay Aspekti / look like Ŝajni / seem

I hope that it will help you! Sorry if I made mistakes, I explain something in English, for Esperanto, and I'm French ^^ So, I had to use a translator for some words, if someone want to correct anything, go on ;)

Have a nice day!

April 9, 2018

Arancaytar

It still often trips me up that the prepositions don't cause object inflection.

August 20, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.