1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiom da vortoj estas en la f…

"Kiom da vortoj estas en la frazo?"

Translation:How many words are in the sentence?

May 31, 2015

17 Comments


aalanglover

English question: Is "How many words are in the sentence?" correct ? I thought it should be "how many words are THERE in the sentence?"


davidanthony30

Yes. As a native UK English speaker I would add"there". But the more literal translation also makes sense...and is quicker to type:-)


Fingtam

Can frazo not also mean "phrase?"


FredCapp

Only in music. A phrase which is part of a sentence is «propozicio»


Fingtam

Okay. Thanks.


Moshelian

Quick answer: A LOT.


Maestronomous

Is the word 'vorto' not new here?


notofimport

Yes. "Vorto" was introduced in Languages 1.


Dogee15

Why is it not "Cxu kiom da vortoj estas en la frazo?"?


Bmob23

Usually Cxu is used in front of questions, but kiom itself automatically implies a question. Cxu is used to imply a question, only if another word cannot... but in this case, kiom can. (I hope this isn't confusing)


andrewgtreantos

Cxu is used to construct yes or no questions.


Roger-h

why isn't frazon?


Hume8

Hi! In this case we don't use the -n because there is the verb "esti" in the sentence. It's a verb of state, it describes something, without any action. Nothing make an action, nothing is subjected to an action.

It's the same thing with 3 other verbs: Resti / Stay Aspekti / look like Ŝajni / seem

I hope that it will help you! Sorry if I made mistakes, I explain something in English, for Esperanto, and I'm French ^^ So, I had to use a translator for some words, if someone want to correct anything, go on ;)

Have a nice day!


Arancaytar

It still often trips me up that the prepositions don't cause object inflection.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.