1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La lingvo de Ĉeĥio estas la …

"La lingvo de Ĉeĥio estas la ĉeĥa."

Translation:The language of the Czech Republic is Czech.

May 31, 2015

46 Comments


greenq

The ĥ -sound [x] is the rarest in Esperanto.

"Ĥ was always the least used Esperanto letter/sound (though it usually has more dictionary entries than ĵ), and most of its uses are in Greek etyms, where it represented chi. Since the latter is pronounced [k] in most languages, neologistic equivalents soon appeared in which "ĥ" was replaced by "k", such as teĥniko → tekniko ("technology") and ĥemio → kemio ("chemistry"). Some other ĥ-replacements followed unusual patterns, such as ĥino → ĉino ("Chinese [person]").

These additions and replacements came very early and were in general use by World War I. Since then the imminent demise of ĥ has been often discussed, but has never really happened. There are very few modern ĥ-replacements, notably koruso for ĥoro ("chorus"). Some ĥ-words are preferred to existing replacements (old or new), such as ĥaoso vs. kaoso ("chaos").

Several words commonly use ĥ, particularly those of non-Greek etymology (ĥano ("khan"), ĥoto ("jota"), Liĥtenŝtejno ("Lichtenstein"), etc.) or those in which there is another word that uses "k" in that context. The latter include

eĥo ("echo") — eko ("beginning")
ĉeĥo ("Czech") — ĉeko ("bank check")
ĥoro ("chorus") — koro ("heart"), horo ("hour")"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ĥ


Derdiedas812

Nobody like the ĥ -sound :(

I remember my amusement when I discovered that an English textbook of Russian language devoted a whole page to the mystery of the (Russian) letter X.

This sound is rather easy, for all purposes it is basically Spanish "j"


Faalke

I think the letter ĥ looks cool, but everyone else thinks it's ugly


Neforgesumino

Esperantists started to replace ĥ after the ido reform. It shouldn't have done that because this letter is the specialty of Esperanto. Not everybody can understand the beauty of this sound! Excuse my English, I tried my best


Sawderf

Perfect English.


Isaacmolin245357

I agree. The ĥ sound sounds very exotic!


Mingan8

Coincidentally, this is not a hard sentence to pronounce for a Czech :-).


Davgwynne

The English manage to pronounce it in the Scottish word "loch", at least sometimes. They seem to fail though when trying any Welsh words or placenames with the letter 'ch', and yes 'ch' is one letter in Welsh.


Avenlanzer

Seems more like the Hebrew ח than the spanish j. A bit of that gutteral phlem sound to it where as the spanish j is a fairly smooth h sound.


DavidWolff17

I explain it to beginners as "throat-clear".


BrunoFerre413615

Trying to learn it someday, from Brazilian Portuguese, I found that h is the sound of rr in some word and hx is the sound of rr in another word. But brazilians do not distinguish those sounds! They're the same!


sarquis

cxehx this out.


Deact1vated_User

I think you might need to Czech your spelling.


Persenn

I may get woooshed for this, but as the circumflexes are cumbersome to use, some people just use "x" after the letter in it's place.


Salander_s

«The language of Czechia…» must be accepted in light of recent changes ;)


RonVonBonn

I just entered that and it worked for me.

You might say that I... just Czeched.


YariMsika

If you don't like the sound of ĥ. Practice it cause it's very useful in most european languages.


[deactivated user]

    Wow, I'm really going to have to practice pronouncing "ĉeĥa".


malfruemulo

    I have no idea if I'm pronouncing ĥ correctly, but I'm basically putting my mouth in a k position and trying to make an h sound. I think we make this sound when we emphasize a word like "huge." (That building is HUGE!)


mizinamo

    "putting your mouth in a k position and trying to make an h sound" sounds about right to me.


4of92000

    Speaking from the position of someone who's finished the German tree, it's (or can be) the same as German "ch", right?


mizinamo

    The German Ach-Laut specifically, yes.

    Not the German Ich-Laut.


sirda.cz

    Yes, same like German ch.


sirda.cz

    It's supposed to sound the same as what a cat makes when it does not like something.


lucindachan

    I have absolutely no problems with the pronunciation because all the sounds are frequently used in my language - the one in the sentence


LaisCahill

    I can't pronounce it! I feel so frustrated aaaa Help me ;-;


LuboKol

    Mi estas ĉeĥa kaj mi parolas la ĉeĥan!


Hsien.duol

    You better Czech your spelling.


kokiri85

    So is cxehxa here technically an adjective or a noun? It ends in -a, but it has an article....


Andi_M

    "ĉeĥa" is an adjective to the noun "lingvo", which is normally omitted. The article because it is a specific language. In "La lingvo de Ĉeĥio estas slava lingvo" without article before "slava lingvo".


kokiri85

    Ah, thank you!


NoemisNinetails

    For me the spelling of "Czech" in English is more difficult than the sound of ĥ in Esperanto... At this level, sometimes I'm in trouble with my poor English knowledge, more than Esperanto itself...


    [deactivated user]

      It has a sense :)


      [deactivated user]

        Ĉeĥa is a noun that ends in "a" or is an adjective that can be used as noun?


mizinamo

        It's an adjective - here, it's short for la ĉeĥa lingvo "the Czech language".

        Languages are almost always referred to like this, i.e. just la + adjective, with lingvo omitted; as if people say "I can speak the English one and I'm learning the French one" (Mi scipovas paroli la anglan kaj mi lernas la francan). Esperanto is an exception as it's a proper noun.


Dylan881510

        Is this the rare aspirated h people warned me about? It aint as hard as french r


OwlTine

        It sounds like ch...


FirdausJuzup

        This special letter h is missing from my Android keyboard


sirda.cz

        In settings add Esperanto keyboard.


MandakingM

        Why can't I say "Czechoslovakia" ?


MidgetWookiee

        Czechoslovakia isn't a country anymore. In 1993 it split into Slovakia and Czechia (often called the Czech Republic in English-speaking countries).


sirda.cz

        More precisely, in 1993 it split into Slovakia and Czech Republic. In 2016 the Czech government specified "Czechia" to be an official alternative short name of the country.


mizinamo

        Why can't I say "Czechoslovakia" ?

        For the same reason that you can't translate Usono with "the British Empire".

        Ĉeĥio = the Czech Republic, Czechia

        Ĉeĥoslovakio = Czechoslovakia

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.