"La lingvo de Ĉeĥio estas la ĉeĥa."

Translation:The language of the Czech Republic is Czech.

May 31, 2015

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

greenq

The ĥ -sound [x] is the rarest in Esperanto.

"Ĥ was always the least used Esperanto letter/sound (though it usually has more dictionary entries than ĵ), and most of its uses are in Greek etyms, where it represented chi. Since the latter is pronounced [k] in most languages, neologistic equivalents soon appeared in which "ĥ" was replaced by "k", such as teĥniko → tekniko ("technology") and ĥemio → kemio ("chemistry"). Some other ĥ-replacements followed unusual patterns, such as ĥino → ĉino ("Chinese [person]").

These additions and replacements came very early and were in general use by World War I. Since then the imminent demise of ĥ has been often discussed, but has never really happened. There are very few modern ĥ-replacements, notably koruso for ĥoro ("chorus"). Some ĥ-words are preferred to existing replacements (old or new), such as ĥaoso vs. kaoso ("chaos").

Several words commonly use ĥ, particularly those of non-Greek etymology (ĥano ("khan"), ĥoto ("jota"), Liĥtenŝtejno ("Lichtenstein"), etc.) or those in which there is another word that uses "k" in that context. The latter include

eĥo ("echo") — eko ("beginning")
ĉeĥo ("Czech") — ĉeko ("bank check")
ĥoro ("chorus") — koro ("heart"), horo ("hour")"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ĥ

June 1, 2015

Derdiedas812

Nobody like the ĥ -sound :(

I remember my amusement when I discovered that an English textbook of Russian language devoted a whole page to the mystery of the (Russian) letter X.

This sound is rather easy, for all purposes it is basically Spanish "j"

June 4, 2015

Faalke

I think the letter ĥ looks cool, but everyone else thinks it's ugly

June 6, 2015

Mingan8

Coincidentally, this is not a hard sentence to pronounce for a Czech :-).

June 9, 2015

Davgwynne

The English manage to pronounce it in the Scottish word "loch", at least sometimes. They seem to fail though when trying any Welsh words or placenames with the letter 'ch', and yes 'ch' is one letter in Welsh.

February 25, 2017

Avenlanzer

Seems more like the Hebrew ח than the spanish j. A bit of that gutteral phlem sound to it where as the spanish j is a fairly smooth h sound.

July 22, 2019

sarquis

cxehx this out.

June 21, 2015

Deact1vated_User

I think you might need to Czech your spelling.

May 25, 2018

Salander_s

«The language of Czechia…» must be accepted in light of recent changes ;)

April 28, 2016

RonVonBonn

I just entered that and it worked for me.

You might say that I... just Czeched.

May 9, 2016

malfruemulo

Ba dum tss!

August 2, 2016

YariMsika

If you don't like the sound of ĥ. Practice it cause it's very useful in most european languages.

June 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Wow, I'm really going to have to practice pronouncing "ĉeĥa".

    June 1, 2015

malfruemulo

    I have no idea if I'm pronouncing ĥ correctly, but I'm basically putting my mouth in a k position and trying to make an h sound. I think we make this sound when we emphasize a word like "huge." (That building is HUGE!)

    August 2, 2016

mizinamo

    "putting your mouth in a k position and trying to make an h sound" sounds about right to me.

    August 2, 2016

4of92000

    Speaking from the position of someone who's finished the German tree, it's (or can be) the same as German "ch", right?

    July 29, 2019

mizinamo

    The German Ach-Laut specifically, yes.

    Not the German Ich-Laut.

    July 29, 2019

lucindachan

    I have absolutely no problems with the pronunciation because all the sounds are frequently used in my language - the one in the sentence

    May 26, 2016

LaisCahill

    I can't pronounce it! I feel so frustrated aaaa Help me ;-;

    November 17, 2017

LuboKol

    Mi estas ĉeĥa kaj mi parolas la ĉeĥan!

    July 10, 2017

Hsien.duol

    You better Czech your spelling.

    July 11, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      It has a sense :)

      May 31, 2015

kokiri85

      So is cxehxa here technically an adjective or a noun? It ends in -a, but it has an article....

      June 1, 2015

Andi_M

      "ĉeĥa" is an adjective to the noun "lingvo", which is normally omitted. The article because it is a specific language. In "La lingvo de Ĉeĥio estas slava lingvo" without article before "slava lingvo".

      June 1, 2015

kokiri85

      Ah, thank you!

      June 1, 2015

NoemisNinetails

      For me the spelling of "Czech" in English is more difficult than the sound of ĥ in Esperanto... At this level, sometimes I'm in trouble with my poor English knowledge, more than Esperanto itself...

      April 22, 2019

ShrekB.Benson666

      & Vietnamese is a recognized minority language

      July 1, 2019

      [deactivated user]

        Ĉeĥa is a noun that ends in "a" or is an adjective that can be used as noun?

        August 15, 2016

mizinamo

        It's an adjective - here, it's short for la ĉeĥa lingvo "the Czech language".

        Languages are almost always referred to like this, i.e. just la + adjective, with lingvo omitted; as if people say "I can speak the English one and I'm learning the French one" (Mi scipovas paroli la anglan kaj mi lernas la francan). Esperanto is an exception as it's a proper noun.

        August 15, 2016

Dylan881510

        Is this the rare aspirated h people warned me about? It aint as hard as french r

        May 24, 2019

malfruemulo
        May 24, 2019

OwlTine

        It sounds like ch...

        June 30, 2019
        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.