"La lingvo de Ĉeĥio estas la ĉeĥa."

Translation:The language of the Czech Republic is Czech.

3 years ago

23 Comments


greenq

The ĥ -sound [x] is the rarest in Esperanto.

"Ĥ was always the least used Esperanto letter/sound (though it usually has more dictionary entries than ĵ), and most of its uses are in Greek etyms, where it represented chi. Since the latter is pronounced [k] in most languages, neologistic equivalents soon appeared in which "ĥ" was replaced by "k", such as teĥniko → tekniko ("technology") and ĥemio → kemio ("chemistry"). Some other ĥ-replacements followed unusual patterns, such as ĥino → ĉino ("Chinese [person]").

These additions and replacements came very early and were in general use by World War I. Since then the imminent demise of ĥ has been often discussed, but has never really happened. There are very few modern ĥ-replacements, notably koruso for ĥoro ("chorus"). Some ĥ-words are preferred to existing replacements (old or new), such as ĥaoso vs. kaoso ("chaos").

Several words commonly use ĥ, particularly those of non-Greek etymology (ĥano ("khan"), ĥoto ("jota"), Liĥtenŝtejno ("Lichtenstein"), etc.) or those in which there is another word that uses "k" in that context. The latter include

eĥo ("echo") — eko ("beginning")
ĉeĥo ("Czech") — ĉeko ("bank check")
ĥoro ("chorus") — koro ("heart"), horo ("hour")"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ĥ

3 years ago

Derdiedas812

Nobody like the ĥ -sound :(

I remember my amusement when I discovered that an English textbook of Russian language devoted a whole page to the mystery of the (Russian) letter X.

This sound is rather easy, for all purposes it is basically Spanish "j"

3 years ago

Faalke

I think the letter ĥ looks cool, but everyone else thinks it's ugly

3 years ago

Mingan8

Coincidentally, this is not a hard sentence to pronounce for a Czech :-).

3 years ago

Davgwynne

The English manage to pronounce it in the Scottish word "loch", at least sometimes. They seem to fail though when trying any Welsh words or placenames with the letter 'ch', and yes 'ch' is one letter in Welsh.

1 year ago

sarquis

cxehx this out.

3 years ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

I think you might need to Czech your spelling.

8 months ago

Salander_s

«The language of Czechia…» must be accepted in light of recent changes ;)

2 years ago

RonVonBonn

I just entered that and it worked for me.

You might say that I... just Czeched.

2 years ago

monney30P

Ba dum tss!

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Wow, I'm really going to have to practice pronouncing "ĉeĥa".

    3 years ago

YariMsika

    If you don't like the sound of ĥ. Practice it cause it's very useful in most european languages.

    3 years ago

monney30P

    I have no idea if I'm pronouncing ĥ correctly, but I'm basically putting my mouth in a k position and trying to make an h sound. I think we make this sound when we emphasize a word like "huge." (That building is HUGE!)

    2 years ago

mizinamo

    "putting your mouth in a k position and trying to make an h sound" sounds about right to me.

    2 years ago

lucindachan

    I have absolutely no problems with the pronunciation because all the sounds are frequently used in my language - the one in the sentence

    2 years ago

LaisCahill

    I can't pronounce it! I feel so frustrated aaaa Help me ;-;

    1 year ago

LuboKol

    Mi estas ĉeĥa kaj mi parolas la ĉeĥan!

    1 year ago

Loxiney

    It has a sense :)

    3 years ago

kokiri85
    Plus

    So is cxehxa here technically an adjective or a noun? It ends in -a, but it has an article....

    3 years ago

Andi_M

    "ĉeĥa" is an adjective to the noun "lingvo", which is normally omitted. The article because it is a specific language. In "La lingvo de Ĉeĥio estas slava lingvo" without article before "slava lingvo".

    3 years ago

kokiri85
    Plus

    Ah, thank you!

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Ĉeĥa is a noun that ends in "a" or is an adjective that can be used as noun?

      2 years ago

mizinamo

      It's an adjective - here, it's short for la ĉeĥa lingvo "the Czech language".

      Languages are almost always referred to like this, i.e. just la + adjective, with lingvo omitted; as if people say "I can speak the English one and I'm learning the French one" (Mi scipovas paroli la anglan kaj mi lernas la francan). Esperanto is an exception as it's a proper noun.

      2 years ago
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.