"Jeg fryser."

Translation:I am cold.

May 31, 2015

11 Comments


Andreas83

Very important sentence in Norway!

May 31, 2015

papkos

Could this also mean "I'm freezing"?

June 21, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

As long as you use "I'm freezing" to mean that you're cold rather than frozen solid, yes. ;)

However, I think of 'being freezing' as being more than a bit cold, so it might be closer to these expressions:

"Jeg er iskald."
"I'm ice cold." (as in very cold, though the dual meaning works in both languages)

"Jeg er kjempekald."
"I'm very cold."

June 21, 2015

QueenRabite

What verb do we use to say we're freezing something for example food?

November 12, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Å fryse" or "å fryse ned", though depending on the situation we'll often just say that we're putting/laying it in the freezer.

November 12, 2015

QueenRabite

Thanks! :D

November 12, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

November 12, 2015

chelsea162395

Fryser vs Kald?

July 13, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Å fryse" is a verb, and only sentient beings can "fryse", as it's something you feel/experience:

"Jeg fryser."
"I'm (feeling) cold."

"Kald" is an adjective. Anything can be "kaldt":

"En kald øl"
"A cold beer"

"Hendene hans var kalde."
"His hands were cold."

"Kald" may also be used in place of "fryse", but then you need to add a verb: "Jeg er kald."

July 13, 2016

lingokvinne

I am also a little confused about this. Cold seems to be an adjective in this sentence. Otherwise, "cold = fryser" as a verb, in my mind, would mean you are cooling something off. (I initially typed in 'jeg er kald' before double checking with the hover-over clues.)

August 8, 2016

Ondtogviltonsket

Kom til sørøst i Brasil og det vil aldri skje igjen! Jeg lover deg!

March 22, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.