"What city bus goes to the center?"

Translation:Яка маршрутка їде у центр?

3 years ago

10 Comments


bookrabbit
bookrabbit

Why are there so many variants of їде? І have seen іде and йде accepted too.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

і and й can be used interchangeably as conjunctions and in the beginning of some words for euphony. But їде starts in ї (not i), so it's not the case. Іде and йде are the forms of a word іти, їде is a form of їхати. Іти is usually used when you move your feet, їхати - when you use some kind of vehicle. Іти can also be used to talk about routes of vehicles

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

This is complicated! Two almost identical forms of different verbs translating into the same english verb, one of which has two forms!

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

That's mostly a problem of English, where "go" can mean anything from walking through the forest to taking a flight to India and back home.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Їхати can also be translated as ride or drive (depending on context) :)

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

іти/йти = to go їхати = to go/ride/drive (only about vehicles)

2 years ago

tatiana.mir
tatiana.mir

Yes, and in addition: "іде" can be written after a consonant sound, but "йде" - after a vowel one (for euphony). Example: вона йде, but він іде

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

Thanks!

3 years ago

IllyaBey
IllyaBey

"яка" відноситься до якості, напр., "зелена",тоді як "котра" - до певного об'єкту з кількох.

2 years ago

HennadiiKozyr

Що за брєд! В одному завданні ви не приймаєте слово "йде" як правильне і цьому завданні приймаєте!!! Тепер що треба ще й запам'ятовувати де і які відповіді ви приймаєте за правильні??????

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.