1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The glass of wine is delicio…

"The glass of wine is delicious."

Translation:La glaso da vino estas bongusta.

May 31, 2015

7 Comments


langlearnerZeke

Why exactly is "bon" added to "gusta" to mean delicious. I know "bon" means good but what does gusta mean? Does it mean taste?


temrix

Every word can be used with others to make a new word. Usually you drop the ending of the first word. → “bona” becomes “bon-“ Then you add the second word “gusto” and you get “bongusta”. You can also change the ending of this new word: “bongusti—to taste good” or “bongusto—pleasant taste”

If the word is hard to pronounce like “ĉambrpordo” you may put an “-o-” between the two words. → ĉambropordo


MultiLinguAlex

That's interesting and helpful, thanks a bunch!


Jb11131999

In this sentence it uses da... but i have had other sentences that say: "I have a glass of wine"= "Mi havas glason DE vino." so why does glass of wine use da here, but de in the example I provided?


Damian_Roebel

"De" means roughly "[made] from" or "[made] of" in English. You use it in Esperanto to express origins, causes, or properties of items.

Glaso de vino = a glass made of, or in this context made for, wine. A wineglass.

"Da" is used to express quantities and units of measurement. In this example the glass is the unit (even if it is something my son would call a non-standard measurement as different glasses are different sizes).

Glaso da vino = [one] glass[full] of wine.

I hope I am explaining this clearly, and hope it helps someone.


neurotuna

Same question here. I thought "da" was only used when discussing quantities of something? In this case it seems like "de" should be correct. Would appreciate clarification.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.