1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La necesejo estas malgranda."

"La necesejo estas malgranda."

Translation:The bathroom is small.

May 31, 2015

14 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Necessary Room - that's a good way to remember that word!


BCWoogy

It is also the best euphemism I've seen in any language.


kirelagin

Actually in some slavic languages (e.g. Bulgarian, Russian) a variation of “нужник” (pronounced nuĵnik and having the same root as “нужен” (nuĵen) – is needed) is a dated word for toilet.


miestasmediisto

yeh i got it wrong because i wrote the necessarity is small XD


llusx

Kia interesanta nomo! :)


kornwallia

Why is this word introduced now?


Wattsin

We are not born potty trained, it takes time.


akaorenji

Why is the hardest word to say also the most important


tiger8255

I would argue postscio is more challenging to say (for a native english speaker at least)


Majklo_Blic

With sciis a close second.


tiger8255

I'm sure other words might be harder than sciis, like sciencfikcio.

I'm getting these from the following link by the way, though fair warning it may hurt your eyes

http://www.uebersetzung.at/twister/eo.htm


Majklo_Blic

Woo, that looks like fun! Thanks for the link, and the heads-up.


Argyle11

Sad duolingo doesn't accept slang answers. "The S**TER is small."


eric.59

It's because the original sentence doesn't use slang. Maybe La fekejo estas malgranda would translate into what you say ;-)

See that great cultural work: Tabuaj vortoj en Esperanto and improve your vocabulary...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.