1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ser ham gjennom vinduet!"

"Jeg ser ham gjennom vinduet!"

Translation:I see him through the window!

May 31, 2015

13 Comments


Elbose

Har han på seg hansker? Og har han en kniv? :o


drinkmycman

gjennom vinduene, gjennom vegger


ILikePickless

This is litaraly every girl in an American horror film.


Jasonctoms

In my Norwegian class, I was taught that "han" could always be used in place of "ham". Is this not correct?


Deliciae
Mod

It's correct, but we're unable to accept anything but the exact sentences read by the TTS as answers for listening exercises.


Jasonctoms

Thank you for the clarification :)


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!


AdamKuklyc

Perhaps say han is correct but suggest it is a typo instead? Especially if it is still a correct answer it should not be telling us it is wrong, heck Duo has even removed the option to say my answer should be accepted!!


pilks7

I've been told that 'ham' is the accusative and is now obsolete?


Deliciae
Mod

Both "han" and "ham" are object pronouns, and you're free to use either of the two.

In the course, we consistently use "han" as the subject pronoun, and "ham" as the object pronoun. This is both because it forces learners to pay attention to the syntax, and because many still consider "ham" to be the more correct form in writing.


brendolinif

What is tbe difference between igjennom and gjennom?


Tay_T7

This will be a useful phrase for gaming with Norwegians. :)


Karine_GL

Hei! I don't understand why sometimes you translate "ser" by "is looking for" or "see".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started