"Li kaj ŝi legas leteron."

Translation:He and she read a letter.

May 31, 2015

12 Comments


Sandra_Brandt

If it was a specific letter we are talking about, it would be Li kaj ŝi legas la leteron Right?

May 31, 2015

LaArakido

Right!

May 31, 2015

Sandra_Brandt

Thanks a lot :0)

May 31, 2015

LaArakido

Nedankinde! ;-)

May 31, 2015

Atueerd2

Jes, danko kindas!

June 22, 2015

Alexander_Agruso

Is Esperanto going to get any harder, because right now it seems so easy.

March 1, 2016

gantsdacier

I thought I was doing something wrong haha

April 19, 2016

Morgan_BG

Wouldn't "He and she are reading a letter" also be correct? I thought that present tense verbs could also act as the present progressive verbs. For example: "Li atendas nin" can be either "He waits for us" or "He is waiting for us".

April 12, 2019

4oh4

So what would "reads" be then?

February 25, 2017

Fl00f

It would stay the same There is no difference between "Mi legas" and "Ŝi legas"

August 3, 2017

JeskaValle

I hear him say "Vi kaj ŝi legas leteron" instead of "Li" every. single. time. :P

March 20, 2019

MaryKrouse

Wait, which kind of letter is this? Probably like a written message, not a character of the alphabet. How would you say the latter?

August 28, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.