1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li kaj ŝi legas leteron."

"Li kaj ŝi legas leteron."

Translation:He and she read a letter.

May 31, 2015

13 Comments


Sandra_Brandt

If it was a specific letter we are talking about, it would be Li kaj ŝi legas la leteron Right?


LaArakido

Nedankinde! ;-)


Atueerd2

Jes, danko kindas!


Alexander_Agruso

Is Esperanto going to get any harder, because right now it seems so easy.


gantsdacier

I thought I was doing something wrong haha


Morgan_BG

Wouldn't "He and she are reading a letter" also be correct? I thought that present tense verbs could also act as the present progressive verbs. For example: "Li atendas nin" can be either "He waits for us" or "He is waiting for us".


JeskaValle

I hear him say "Vi kaj ŝi legas leteron" instead of "Li" every. single. time. :P


MaryKrouse

Wait, which kind of letter is this? Probably like a written message, not a character of the alphabet. How would you say the latter?


SeanMero

A letter of the alphabet is litero de la alfabeto.


4oh4

So what would "reads" be then?


Fl00f

It would stay the same There is no difference between "Mi legas" and "Ŝi legas"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.