1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Heisen reiser gjennom tid."

"Heisen reiser gjennom tid."

Translation:The elevator journeys through time.

May 31, 2015

16 Comments


ramaskrik

There's XKCD for everything :-D


denforlatte

There's a film called A Thousand Kisses Deep with a lift that travels through time but I don't know if it's a particularly well known film.


bouvetoya

This is a Spongebob reference!


babbeloergosum

Is this a reference to a movie or sth? If so, I don't get it.


kulda.zbraslav

I'm not sure about the elevator but the blue police box is a reference to Doctor Who series, the world longest-broadcasted sci-fi series (started in 1963).


Libra_Elementia

Bill and Ted also travel through time with a phone booth


PolMicheal

I was thinking of the twilight zone.


landsend

It arrives later than it started... creepy.


RikSha

How to say 'the police box journeys through time' ;D


Sangfroidish

Den blå politiesken reiser gjennom tid og rom :D


TARDISToni

My only question is whether 'TARDIS' is of feminine or masculine gender in Norwegian. Finnes det noe norske Doktor-Hvem-Fans her? :-D


K76kUOe4

thanks to einstein


DanielAlla828604

First time I’ve heard that elevators “travel” or “journey”. What is certain, however, they do “go” or “ move” up and down. And if an elevator did travel through time I assume the building it’s in would be a fellow-traveller. D

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.