1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jes, mia nomo estas Adamo."

"Jes, mia nomo estas Adamo."

Translation:Yes, my name is Adamo.

May 31, 2015

11 Comments


FredCapp

Mia nomo estas Inigo Montoja.…


Rae.F

Vi mortigis mian patron. Preparu morti.


DerrickCoh

When do you add "o" to the end of a name? Is it optional?


esperisto

Adding of "o" means that the name is Esperantized (turned into an Esperanto word), and the "o" means a noun. For example, Petro for Peter, Aleksandro for Alexander, Paŭlo for Paul. For your name, it might be "Deriko".


langlearnerZeke

How come it doesn't accept "yeah, my name is adam"?


ActualGoat

Yes is the better translation.


SkuggiAiko

Does the o ending apply to female names, too?


zerozeroone

It can, but it doesn't have to be used. You can use the native form of the name, an "Esperantoized" name using -o, or "Esperantoized" with -a. The use of -a is because in many languages the choice of -o/-a is male/female. So if your name is Maria, you wouldn't want to use Mario because it is a "male" name. For example, in the course you'll see the name Sofia used.

http://www.esperanto-chicago.org/nomoj.htm


horizon241

Jen, vi estis servita.


M0taku

This remind me of Boku ha Kuma.


AdamScott794079

Mia nomo estas maluga montana.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.