"Jes, mia nomo estas Adamo."

Translation:Yes, my name is Adamo.

May 31, 2015

11 Comments


FredCapp

Mia nomo estas Inigo Montoja.…

March 28, 2016

Rae.F

Vi mortigis mian patron. Preparu morti.

June 25, 2018

DerrickCoh

When do you add "o" to the end of a name? Is it optional?

June 4, 2015

esperisto

Adding of "o" means that the name is Esperantized (turned into an Esperanto word), and the "o" means a noun. For example, Petro for Peter, Aleksandro for Alexander, Paŭlo for Paul. For your name, it might be "Deriko".

June 5, 2015

langlearnerZeke

How come it doesn't accept "yeah, my name is adam"?

May 31, 2015

ActualGoat

Yes is the better translation.

June 1, 2015

SkuggiAiko

Does the o ending apply to female names, too?

January 18, 2016

zerozeroone

It can, but it doesn't have to be used. You can use the native form of the name, an "Esperantoized" name using -o, or "Esperantoized" with -a. The use of -a is because in many languages the choice of -o/-a is male/female. So if your name is Maria, you wouldn't want to use Mario because it is a "male" name. For example, in the course you'll see the name Sofia used.

http://www.esperanto-chicago.org/nomoj.htm

February 1, 2016

M0taku

This remind me of Boku ha Kuma.

April 15, 2016

AdamScott794079

Mia nomo estas maluga montana.

April 18, 2017

horizon241

Jen, vi estis servita.

December 3, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.