1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій дідусь"

"Мій дідусь"

Translation:My grandfather

May 31, 2015

8 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng

What's the difference between "Дідусь" and "дід"?


Vinnfred

дідусь is diminutive


DimitrisKane

д here is pronounced like g. Is that right or is duelingo's fault ?


jdc2179

It's not pronounced like "g". I think your ear is being tricked by the softening of "d," which occurs when "д" appears before і, ї, є, ю, я, or ь.


Nihongoneko14

Does the" ь " make the c sound like sh?


Vinnfred

Should be something like that: https://youtu.be/VTR-ffjlm_c?t=2m6s. This video is about Russian, but a lot of consonants sound very close


jdc2179

Yuri Shevchuk produced an excellent booklet that discusses the pronunciation of Ukrainian and provides anatomical depictions of tongue, lip, and teeth placement for making the sounds appropriately.

This is separate from his Hippocrene textbook (http://www.hippocrenebooks.com/store/p25/Beginner%27s_Ukrainian_with_Interactive_Online_Workbook.html), but I don't know if he's published it yet. I'll look into it.


Denis450358

I wrote the right answer!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.