"Мій дідусь"

Translation:My grandfather

May 31, 2015

8 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng

What's the difference between "Дідусь" and "дід"?

June 13, 2015

Vinnfred

дідусь is diminutive

June 13, 2015

DimitrisKane

д here is pronounced like g. Is that right or is duelingo's fault ?

November 21, 2015

jdc2179

It's not pronounced like "g". I think your ear is being tricked by the softening of "d," which occurs when "д" appears before і, ї, є, ю, я, or ь.

July 12, 2018

Nihongoneko14

Does the" ь " make the c sound like sh?

May 31, 2015

Vinnfred

Should be something like that: https://youtu.be/VTR-ffjlm_c?t=2m6s. This video is about Russian, but a lot of consonants sound very close

May 31, 2015

jdc2179

Yuri Shevchuk produced an excellent booklet that discusses the pronunciation of Ukrainian and provides anatomical depictions of tongue, lip, and teeth placement for making the sounds appropriately.

This is separate from his Hippocrene textbook (http://www.hippocrenebooks.com/store/p25/Beginner%27s_Ukrainian_with_Interactive_Online_Workbook.html), but I don't know if he's published it yet. I'll look into it.

July 12, 2018

Denis450358

I wrote the right answer!

February 10, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.