"My home is its home."

Translation:Mia hejmo estas ĝia hejmo.

May 31, 2015

9 Comments


moonshoesgirl

Can domo be used, since house is similar to/the same as home?

June 2, 2015

imtonie

i think not, the two have different esperanto transformation and house may just refer to the actual building and home is where you have family or your homies lol..

June 2, 2015

moonshoesgirl

Ah okay that makes sense. I always get confused when I get domo wrong for home because I use the english words interchangeably I think? Thank you!

June 2, 2015

imtonie

you're welcome, i have the same problem sometimes haha

June 3, 2015

Pa11en

domo worked as correct answer for me.

June 8, 2015

langlearnerZeke

Maybe he/she's talking about his/her dog or something. That's how I'd guess this sentence would most likely get used.

May 31, 2015

Little_Snail

'My home is their home' should be an acceptible answer, yes?

June 1, 2015

MultiLinguAlex

No, "their" is "ilia". Please have a look at the notes again.

June 10, 2015

Little_Snail

In english, "their" can be either singular or plural, depending on context. I've read that Zamenhof propsed 'gxi' as an epecene pronoun. So, if that is acceptable for esperanto grammar, then 'gxia' should be able to mean both 'it's' and 'their" (singular) I have also seen 'sxli' proposed as another gender-neutral 3rd person singular.

June 11, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.