1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Prisen er på væggen."

"Prisen er væggen."

Translation:The award is on the wall.

May 31, 2015

6 Comments


Marinaaawr

I just wrote "The price is on the wall" and accepted it as correct. The alternate translation was "The award is on the wall". Someone could elaborate on this one? Is "pris" used for award/prize as well as price? :D


[deactivated user]

    Yes. It means both award, prize and price.


AlexMoby

    I wrote upon teh wall and it wasn't correct ? What would be the direct translation then ?


mariannela695319

    shouldn't it be praemie if they meant award?


Rich524475

    Prisen is usually the price or the fare but can be the prize.


Charlie-Thistle

    How do you know when prisen means the price, the prize or the award?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.