"I go without you."

Translation:Mi iras sen vi.

3 years ago

9 Comments


DaveyB

Why isn't it 'vin' in this case?

3 years ago

LaArakido

Because "sen vi" is a prepositional part of the sentence, in which case you don't use the accusative "-n".

3 years ago

Bellaby

question, is "Mi iras vin sen" not allowed? If so, why?

3 years ago

Latcarf

"iri" is intransitive (you don’t "go something"), it doesn’t take an object, hence there is no accusative after it

3 years ago

Bellaby

multen dankon! That makes a lot of sense

3 years ago

jacobthedrummer

So is that a yes or no?

3 years ago

Latcarf

"Mi iras vin sen" is not correct

3 years ago

MichalaK_EU

Why "Mi iras sen vin" not accepted ? I go without /who?/what? -> you, so you is accusative like in "Mi ŝatas vin"

1 year ago

crlight
Plus

Ĉu li iris al Berlino?

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.