1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I go without you."

"I go without you."

Translation:Mi iras sen vi.

May 31, 2015

9 Comments


DaveyB

Why isn't it 'vin' in this case?


LaArakido

Because "sen vi" is a prepositional part of the sentence, in which case you don't use the accusative "-n".


Bellaby

question, is "Mi iras vin sen" not allowed? If so, why?


Latcarf

"iri" is intransitive (you don’t "go something"), it doesn’t take an object, hence there is no accusative after it


Bellaby

multen dankon! That makes a lot of sense


jacobthedrummer

So is that a yes or no?


Latcarf

"Mi iras vin sen" is not correct


MichalaK_EU

Why "Mi iras sen vin" not accepted ? I go without /who?/what? -> you, so you is accusative like in "Mi ŝatas vin"


crlight

Ĉu li iris al Berlino?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.