1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I go without you."

"I go without you."

Translation:Mi iras sen vi.

May 31, 2015

9 Comments


DaveyB

Why isn't it 'vin' in this case?

May 31, 2015

LaArakido

Because "sen vi" is a prepositional part of the sentence, in which case you don't use the accusative "-n".

May 31, 2015

Bellaby

question, is "Mi iras vin sen" not allowed? If so, why?

June 11, 2015

Latcarf

"iri" is intransitive (you don’t "go something"), it doesn’t take an object, hence there is no accusative after it

June 12, 2015

Bellaby

multen dankon! That makes a lot of sense

June 12, 2015

jacobthedrummer

So is that a yes or no?

July 20, 2015

Latcarf

"Mi iras vin sen" is not correct

July 21, 2015

MichalaK_EU

Why "Mi iras sen vin" not accepted ? I go without /who?/what? -> you, so you is accusative like in "Mi ŝatas vin"

August 21, 2017

crlight

Ĉu li iris al Berlino?

June 16, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.