1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich hätte sie dafür verlasse…

"Ich hätte sie dafür verlassen."

Translation:I would have left her for that.

September 29, 2013

21 Comments


eva.lyus

!!! the fast audio says "hatte" this is wrong. the slowly one "hätte". listen to the slowly one!! just an informational hint from a nativ german speaker


AGreatUserName

Ich hab's auch gemeldet.


think.green

Hab' gemeldet (2015-05-09):
''Der Lautsprecher sagt "Ich hatte..." statt "Ich hätte..." Die Schildkröte spricht dagegen richtig.''


bigplot

voll gemein -.- 3 mal gehört und jedesmal "hatte", dann geschrieben und falsch...


puffyn

How would you say, "I would have left her over that"?


tinyset

Why would we add "would" in the translation? There was no "wurde" in the sentence. Could we just say "I had left her for that"?


cyrlio

Did you listen to the fast audio? This sounds like "Ich hatte sie dafür verlassen" (see also first comment). That would indeed translate into "I had left her for that". Instead of the conditional "würde", the sentence meant to use the conditional "hätte". You can hear this in the slow audio correctly. So this "Ich hätte sie dafür verlassen" translates into "I would have left her for that".


danshim123

hint says "dafur" can also mean "for them," but is that wrong?


AGreatUserName

Nope. It's right.

But "dafur" is wrong. It's dafür. If you can't write an umlaut, write e afterwards > dafuer.

Umlauts are important.

Mutter / Mütter = mother / mothers

fordern / fördern = demand / promote

schwul / schwül = gay / humid

konnte / könnte = could (= was able to) / could (= would be able to)


think.green

"for them" = "für sie"

In this context it does not fit.
"Ich hätte sie dafür verlassen." does not mean: "I would have left her for them."

I can't imagine any context in which "dafür" means "for them".


AGreatUserName

Ich habe mich entschieden, meine alten Schuhe in eBay zu versteigern und habe 78€ dafür bekommen. I decided to auction my old shoes in eBay and got €78 for them.

Für sie is generally used for people and dafür for inanimate things.


think.green

Your German sentence is totally correct and it also sounds well! But here I think "dafür" refers to the doing and not to the shoes. If you replace "dafür" by a noun your sentence becomes Ich habe mich entschieden, meine alten Schuhe bei eBay zu versteigern und habe 78€ fürs Versteigern bekommen.
If you want to refer explicitly to the shoes you have to use "für sie": Ich habe mich entschieden, meine alten Schuhe bei eBay zu versteigern und habe 78€ für sie bekommen.

Ich traf gestern den Käufer meiner Schuhe. Ich habe 78€ dafür bekommen.
"dafür" is singular and can not refer to "Schuhe". "dafür" refers to "treffen". What did you do with that man that he payed you 78€ for meeting him yesterday?

Ich traf gestern den Käufer meiner Schuhe. Ich hatte 78€ für sie bekommen.
This sentence sounds well and it is very clear that you had got 78€ for your shoes and for nothing else.

Probably it is very hard to understand the grammar behind because of the presumptions done silently while speaking.


AGreatUserName

Hmm, ich habe nie zuvor gehört, dass die Da-Wörter nur Pronomen im Singular ersetzen können.

Laut Canoo.net können sie auch Pronomen im Plural ersetzen.

http://canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Pronomen/PronAdv/Funktion.html

Wir sprechen über unsere Probleme.

WIRD ZU: Wir sprechen darüber.

NICHT: Wir sprechen über sie.

Komischerweise haben sie auch beispiele mit Schuhen.

Ich habe Schuhe gekauft und möchte wissen, was du { von ihnen / davon } hältst.

Da steht, dass beides geht. Von ihnen wird zur Hervorhebung oder Vereindeutigung benutzt, weil "davon" sich auf die Tatsache beziehen könnte, dass ich die Schuhe gekauft habe ODER auf die Schuhe selbst.

Und ja, ich bin mit dir einverstanden, dass sich das "dafür" in Ich traf gestern den Käufer meiner Schuhe. Ich habe 78€ dafür bekommen, eher auf eine Handlung bezieht als auf die Schuhe.


think.green

Tja, man lernt nie aus. :-) Vielen Dank für den sehr hilfreichen Link! In meinem Kommentar vier Ebenen weiter oben (I can't imagine any context in which "dafür" means "for them".) hatte ich wohl nur Personen vor Augen, was aber eine zu eingeschränkte Sicht ist. Dass sich "dafür" auch auf Plural beziehen kann, wusste ich auch nicht. Meinen Kommentar oben habe ich downgevotet (kann man das so sagen?) damit die Anderen nicht auf meine falschen Hinweise reinfallen.


taynie

I got it wrong and is said it should be "I would have left it for that" And when I check here it says "I would have left her for that" Which one is right, there is quiye a big difference between those two scentences, i believe, and also I'm wo dering about where "that" is in the german scentence and if you can really say it instead og she, when the german word is "sie" then I would also like to have an explanarion of how that can be


StuartJone7

"I would have left it for it."... Huh?


ronkisimo

i thought hätte was had? is it conditional?


SydneyBlak4

Something very wrong somewhere -most of the questions in this whole section the report section says that there is a "problem with this exercise"


-Copernicus-

I'm not sure what you're talking about; are you referring to the "Report a problem" menu? The "There is a problem with this exercise" checkbox is just one option you can use if you think there is a problem and would like to report it. It's not saying that there actually is a problem. This exercise doesn't particularly have any issues as far as I'm aware.


Emily57578

How would you say I would have left them for that. (as in left the group of friends)


-Copernicus-

The same sentence: "Ich hätte sie dafür verlassen." "Sie" can mean either "her" or "them," so there's no change.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.