"Forskjellige menn har forskjellige koner."

Translation:Different men have different wives.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Crowcaine

hopefully

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Does this mean different as in not the same entities or different as in not alike in terms of characteristics? Or can it perhaps mean both?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It can have both meanings.

4 months ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

De er swinger, ikke sant?

2 years ago

Sebastian_Haas

Hva med: Different husbands have different wives? :)

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

It is the same, 'menn' means both.

3 years ago

Klisstairo

I'm getting a tad annoyed at how little this course mentions husbands. It keeps on referring to 'wives' as if they are objects, haha. Also... 'I want a girl with a short skirt' is a bit questionable. ¬_¬

7 months ago

iazzzzzz
iazzzzzz

The words for husband and man are the same, so there isn't really a need for the course to mention husbands quite as often

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.