1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Forskjellige menn har forskj…

"Forskjellige menn har forskjellige koner."

Translation:Different men have different wives.

May 31, 2015

9 Comments


VincentOostelbos

Does this mean different as in not the same entities or different as in not alike in terms of characteristics? Or can it perhaps mean both?


Deliciae

It can have both meanings.


xxlisaaa_

In Dutch we use 'verschillende' for 'forskjellige', sounds a bit the same :)


Sebastian_Haas

Hva med: Different husbands have different wives? :)


LINHARS

It is the same, 'menn' means both.


ThomasRo2

Funny one. I believe it's a pun/ anagram on the english saying "different men have different views" :-)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.