1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hızlı veya yavaş."

"Hızlı veya yavaş."

Translation:Fast or slow.

May 31, 2015

22 Comments


GordonRobb

So if I wanted someone to speak slower, could I say daha yavas konus, Lutfen.?


Ektoraskan

If it's a friend, yes. Otherwise you will want to use "siz": Daha yavaş konuşun lütfen.


GordonRobb

so would it be konusiz? or konusunsiz? You lost me there :)


Ektoraskan

No, it would be "konuşun".

To get the imperative, you just omit the final -mek/mak: Yapmak → Yap!, Gitmek → Git!, Gelmek → Gel!, Konuşmak → Konuş!

To get the "siz" form, you add "in" (and then you harmonize it):

Yap! → Yapın!

Git! → Gidin!

Gel! → Gelin!

Konuş → Konuşun!


irkadavra

to be more polite you can say:

yavaş konuşabilir misiniz lütfen? = could you speak slowly please?


GordonRobb

Thanks. I haven't seen -abilir as an ending yet.


GordonRobb

Thanks so what does it mean, siz?


Ektoraskan

Siz is you/y'all. (Sen = thou)


mizinamo

-abilir/-ebilir is "to be able to".

So the polite question is literally, "Can you speak more slowly, please?"


GordonRobb

And I used 'daha yavaş konuşabilir misiniz' today in Turkey. It worked a treat.


dragan17a

Isn't "slowly" translated as "yavaş yavaş'? Wouldn't you have to use that?


Ektoraskan

No, yavaş yavaş is more like step by step or little by little.


alexDuoLingo3105

Why isn't it "Hızlı mı yoksa yavaş mı."?

As far as I recall I read in another answer "Yoksa is used when where are only two options. " Are there more options?

Cheers, Alex


AlexinNotTurkey

That is only used when it is a question (hence the question particle -mI being used). This isn't a question :) Otherwise that would be fine (in a situation where you are say using something with only two settings and you have to choose one). If there are multiple options (say, medium speed), veya is better.


Bubble900577

Ektoraskan you say it is more polite to use "siz" but then you used "konuşun" which to me sounds like it goes with "sen" not "siz". İ am confused now


Ektoraskan

(Sen) konuş! (Siz) konuşun!

The pronoun is optional.


Bubble900577

İ know the pronoun is optional, İ was referring to the correspondance between the pronoun implied and the verb form. İ was under the impresion that "siz" would always require a "siz" or "siniz" ending.


Ektoraskan

Ah I see. Not in the imperative. At least not in spoken language.

Yap! (sen)

Yapın! (siz)

Yapınız! (Siz. Written language.)


Bubble900577

Wow super! Thanks a lot Ektoraskan, İ never knew this about imperatives!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.