Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hızlı veya yavaş."

Translation:Fast or slow.

3 years ago

21 Comments


GordonRobb

So if I wanted someone to speak slower, could I say daha yavas konus, Lutfen.?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

If it's a friend, yes. Otherwise you will want to use "siz": Daha yavaş konuşun lütfen.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

so would it be konusiz? or konusunsiz? You lost me there :)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, it would be "konuşun".

To get the imperative, you just omit the final -mek/mak: Yapmak → Yap!, Gitmek → Git!, Gelmek → Gel!, Konuşmak → Konuş!

To get the "siz" form, you add "in" (and then you harmonize it):

Yap! → Yapın!

Git! → Gidin!

Gel! → Gelin!

Konuş → Konuşun!

3 years ago

irkadavra

to be more polite you can say:

yavaş konuşabilir misiniz lütfen? = could you speak slowly please?

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks. I haven't seen -abilir as an ending yet.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks so what does it mean, siz?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Siz is you/y'all. (Sen = thou)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

-abilir/-ebilir is "to be able to".

So the polite question is literally, "Can you speak more slowly, please?"

3 years ago

GordonRobb

And I used 'daha yavaş konuşabilir misiniz' today in Turkey. It worked a treat.

3 years ago

dragan17a

Isn't "slowly" translated as "yavaş yavaş'? Wouldn't you have to use that?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, yavaş yavaş is more like step by step or little by little.

3 years ago

Muhammad511238

چاوذ

2 years ago

alexDuoLingo3105

Why isn't it "Hızlı mı yoksa yavaş mı."?

As far as I recall I read in another answer "Yoksa is used when where are only two options. " Are there more options?

Cheers, Alex

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is only used when it is a question (hence the question particle -mI being used). This isn't a question :) Otherwise that would be fine (in a situation where you are say using something with only two settings and you have to choose one). If there are multiple options (say, medium speed), veya is better.

2 years ago

alexDuoLingo3105

Vielen Dank!

2 years ago

Bubble900577

Ektoraskan you say it is more polite to use "siz" but then you used "konuşun" which to me sounds like it goes with "sen" not "siz". İ am confused now

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

(Sen) konuş! (Siz) konuşun!

The pronoun is optional.

2 years ago

Bubble900577

İ know the pronoun is optional, İ was referring to the correspondance between the pronoun implied and the verb form. İ was under the impresion that "siz" would always require a "siz" or "siniz" ending.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Ah I see. Not in the imperative. At least not in spoken language.

Yap! (sen)

Yapın! (siz)

Yapınız! (Siz. Written language.)

2 years ago

Bubble900577

Wow super! Thanks a lot Ektoraskan, İ never knew this about imperatives!!

2 years ago