1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sinemada görüşürüz!"

"Sinemada görüşürüz!"

Translation:See you at the movie theater!

May 31, 2015

27 Comments


Selk68

Amongst my friends, I will usually say, "the movies" with general discussion; and, "theater" when discussion a specific location.

Me: "Do you want to go to the movies tonight? I want to see 'Mission Impossible'."

Friend: "Sure, which theater do you want to go to?"

The only time I ever hear anyone say, "movie theater" , is when clarifying what type of show...

Me: "I would love go go watch "Annie" this weekend!"

Friend: "Do you want to watch it at the movie theater, or watch the live performance?"

NOTE: Things like this often depend on what part of the country you live in.


Nabou769843

Cinema is also an english term. Puting theater is very confusing and "movie theater" i've never heard about it


EnglishBob

Duolingo seems to be based on American English rather than British English. Even the language's flag is the US flag. Us Brits would say "cinema" and never "movie theater" (theatre!), but you just have to get used to it.


Runciman2

Yes. Duolingo needs to accept English English!


sl1m1t

Use "Cinema" as you wish But Add "the" before it, to make it acceptable here So "the cinema" is correct and acceptable


coloraday

Could some kind soul please explain how this sentence works?


Ektoraskan

"-[i]ş" is the reciprocal suffix:

Yazmak = to write ; Yazışmak = to write each other (to correspond)

Dövmek = to beat someone ; Dövüşmek = to beat each other (to fight)

Anlamak = to understand ; Anlaşmak = to agree on something (lit. To understand one another)

So,

Görmek = to see ; Görüşmek = to see each other

And then the Aorist tense: görüşürüz = we'll see each other.

I guess "sinemada" is clear: sinema + locative → at the movie theatre.


coloraday

Thank you very much for the detailed answer!

Actually, I translated this as either 'we'll see each other at the cinema' or 'we see each other at the cinema', I'm not sure, but I was marked wrong. Maybe I should've reported it.


Ektoraskan

I'll add them to the alternatives. They seem to be correct translations.


ilknr1

Do native speakers of English generally use "movie theatre" instead of "cinema" to imply the building of the cinema? Thanks in advance.


lisa4duolingo

As a native speaker of English, we often use something far more colloquial in conversation. We often say, "Do you want to go to the movies?" rather than "theater" or "cinema." To use either "theater" or "cinema" would be especially formal and I can picture someone attempting to clarify by asking, "Do you mean the movies?" / "Do you mean the movie theater?" It is considered by scholars to be slang, however, so I don't recommend using it in a formal piece of writing unless you're writing dialogue in a novel.

In American English, the use of theater is ambiguous. It could mean a stage play or a musical production as well as a movie theater.

Cinema, of course, always means movie theater, but theater is more common than cinema in American English. It is my understanding that the Brits only use theatre to refer to a stage play and cinema is used exclusively for what Americans call a movie theater. Brits also sometimes use "pictures" or "flicks," which would be understood by Americans but far less prevalent in American English.

Some also use the word "films" to refer to movies, but we would never say "film theater" or "Would you like to go to the films?" "Film," from my experience, has a more sophisticated connotation than "movie" and is often used when speaking about art house films (e.g., independent, foreign, experimental, noncommercial). It is the word most often associated with festivals. You will often hear of this or that film festival, but I cannot think of any that are called a "movie festival." Perhaps American event organizers have a fondness for alliteration.

If you'd like to read more (though I think I've covered most of the topics already), visit the discussion at the thread below:

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/21694/movies-vs-cinema-vs-theater-whats-the-difference

Hope that was helpful.


Ektoraskan

Movie theatre is used in American English and is spelt "theater". Cinema is used in the UK. I think in the US, "cinema" would be used by intellectuals or people who know a lot about films etc. It sounds posh I guess. Though a native speaker of English would be more qualified to answer this question.


ilknr1

Of course it was. Thx.


MrK815826

We will see one another . . . :) won't we! Lol


Tunabey_20

Why we use the Movie Theather? It must be CINEMA!


bKQelG0g

In the UK we say "cinema", never "movie theatre".


ChrisMetai

In english 'movie theatre' is normally called a cinema


Mcav75

Cinema is a word.


Aida541113

The hint used was cinema.


hazel629837

Sadece movie yi neden kabul etmiyor ki, theater nereden çıktı


adibshbib

See you at The cinema


Aida541113

To say movie theater is not a must. We can say movies or cinema


KamyHelm

No one uses "movie theater".. Cinema is the common word


ahmedabasery

why not "sinemanda" ? sinema ends in vowel a ..


Zehra231111

Sinema tiyatro değil


[deactivated user]

    Why not "we'll meet at the movies?


    [deactivated user]

      In English we say "the movies", never "the movie theater." Why isn't the right

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.