"Glassene er skitne."

Translation:The glasses are dirty.

May 31, 2015

16 Comments


Elbose

Well, this one will be easy to remember... Although a little extreme. :)

May 31, 2015

Liefhebber

absolutely) well you can't deny that ❤❤❤❤ makes dirt)))

June 5, 2015

r2p2d2

well technically ❤❤❤❤ makes dritt på norsk :P

July 28, 2015

ErikEllefs

What a cognate!

March 21, 2016

RikSha

Is the singular form 'skitten'? (En skitten dress)

June 8, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Correct.

June 8, 2015

tdelpierre

I don't think I've seen this answered in the tips section : for adjectives ending in 'en', does the ending always turn into 'ne' in the plural form ?

February 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

In all cases I can think of off the top of my head, yes.

February 18, 2016

tdelpierre

Thanks. I have just seen 'gammel' turn into 'gamle' in plural form in an exercise. Should I assume that any adjective ending in 'e + consonant' will end in 'same consonant + e' when in plural form ? For example, will 'enkel' become 'enkle' in plural ?

February 18, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, again with the exception of ‘liten’ m.s., ‘små’ p..

May 10, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, with the exception of the completely irregular adjective ‘liten’ m., ‘lita’ f., ‘lille’ n., ‘små’ p. = “little, small”.

May 10, 2016

DaleHollinger

How do I know which letter combinations will make the "sh" sound? It seems like "ky" "skj" "sk" and "kj" all make the same sound, but not always. How do I know when they will make the "sh" sound?

November 22, 2016

charlesisbozo

Can "glassene" mean glasses as in eye-glasses, or is it just glass cup?

January 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Just the kind of glasses you drink from. Eyeglasses are "briller".

January 8, 2016

JotunnCauldron

Why is "The glasses are ❤❤❤❤❤❤." not correct?

March 19, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That doesn't have quite the same connotations.

Being "❤❤❤❤❤❤" either means being really bad or unpleasant, or covered in actual ❤❤❤❤.

March 19, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.