1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Glassene er skitne."

"Glassene er skitne."

Translation:The glasses are dirty.

May 31, 2015

25 Comments


Elbose

Well, this one will be easy to remember... Although a little extreme. :)


Liefhebber

absolutely) well you can't deny that ❤❤❤❤ makes dirt)))


r2p2d2

well technically ❤❤❤❤ makes dritt på norsk :P


tdelpierre

I don't think I've seen this answered in the tips section : for adjectives ending in 'en', does the ending always turn into 'ne' in the plural form ?


Deliciae

In all cases I can think of off the top of my head, yes.


tdelpierre

Thanks. I have just seen 'gammel' turn into 'gamle' in plural form in an exercise. Should I assume that any adjective ending in 'e + consonant' will end in 'same consonant + e' when in plural form ? For example, will 'enkel' become 'enkle' in plural ?


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, again with the exception of ‘liten’ m.s., ‘små’ p..


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, with the exception of the completely irregular adjective ‘liten’ m., ‘lita’ f., ‘lille’ n., ‘små’ p. = “little, small”.


RikSha

Is the singular form 'skitten'? (En skitten dress)


DaleHollinger

How do I know which letter combinations will make the "sh" sound? It seems like "ky" "skj" "sk" and "kj" all make the same sound, but not always. How do I know when they will make the "sh" sound?


Osebrand

A basic guide to pronunciation can be found in the tips and notes for the first lesson, see https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics/tips-and-notes

Regarding k and sk, it seems they get softened when followed by an i, y or j but stay hard when followed by any other letter. So when saying for example 'skitne sko' ('dirty shoes'), the 'sk' in 'skitne' is softened to a 'sh'-sound because it is followed by an 'i', while the 'sk' in 'sko' stays a hard 's-k'-sound because it is followed by an 'o' and not by 'i', 'y' or 'j'.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

So, it sounds like there is a rule that adjectives ending in "en" change to ending with "ne" in the plural. Is there also some rule for when to drop one of the "t"'s? (as in skitten becomes skitne instead of skittne).


cpeoples92201

I'd like to know the answer to this as well!


Stig_Greybarry

i believe this is just official spelling based on pronunciation, the "t" in "skitne" is more subtle than the "t" in "skitten" so it only gets one "t", or at least that's the way i think of it. As far as i can tell Norwegian official spellings are a lot easier than English official spellings and you seem to have English down pretty well, so you shouldn't have too much trouble getting "skittne" out of your head.


charlesisbozo

Can "glassene" mean glasses as in eye-glasses, or is it just glass cup?


Deliciae

Just the kind of glasses you drink from. Eyeglasses are "briller".


JotunnCauldron

Why is "The glasses are ❤❤❤❤❤❤." not correct?


Deliciae

That doesn't have quite the same connotations.

Being "❤❤❤❤❤❤" either means being really bad or unpleasant, or covered in actual ❤❤❤❤.


Caroline-G.

Why do people use hearts to replace cuss words? I mean, I know we shouldn't have cussing here, but why hearts?


Deliciae

It's an automatic profanity filter. Unfortunately, it makes it a little tricky to discuss the cognates, false friends, and etymology of certain words. :)


WadeGeerin

That's funny. I haven't seen this before, so I guess people don't use profanities very often on here.


Harry480166

This is my new favourite word, end of.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.