"Li havas bonan apetiton."

Translation:He has a good appetite.

May 31, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TiagoMoita_PT

Can you say 'good appetite', and would 'healthy appetite' be more idiomatic?


hippietrail

"Healthy appetite" is more idiomatic but you can say both and "good" translates what the Esperanto actually says. I don't know whether there's also an Esperanto idiomatic equivalent to "healthy appetite" but quite possibly.


vtopphol

Is the indefinite article necessary in English? What's the problem with 'He has good appetite'?


hippietrail

In English we would leave out the indefinite article for plurals and mass nouns and possibly in other circumstances but not in this particular example.


[deactivated user]

    Bon appetite doesn't work :/


Locrio

    "He has a bon appetite" would not usually be said.


Ian_Stephenson

    Mi havas bonan apetiton kaj mi estas grasa ;-)


Myawo

    Would make for a good pun though B)


Sukram1947

    I have a problem, but it seems that I am the only one. Surprising! The problem is that I hear "Vi havas bonan apetition", and not "Li havas..." >> You have a good apetite. Something must be wrong either with my computerĀ“s loudspeakers, or with my ears...


biolumo

    It's hard to tell the difference, but in this case it does sound like li if i listen very carefully


phle70

    Personally, I do have a minor problem with my hearing, and it took quite some "listenings" (I had to replay it multiple times) to determine whether it was "Vi" or "Li".

    I'll report this, now that I know that I'm not the only one.
    /2016-Jan-08


GreyAnt

    Can someone explain to me why we couldn't say as "He has a great appetite", and how to say that in esperanto?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.