1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiom ili aĝas?"

"Kiom ili aĝas?"

Translation:How old are they?

May 31, 2015

28 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Skyline42

They said they were 18 I swear

June 9, 2016

DrewPawl

Vi iras al la malliberejo!


AVAX3M

This is how I process the translation:

"Kiom" = how

"ili" = they

"aĝas" = old

How they old?

How they old (are)?

How old are they?


vytah

"kiom" is "how much" or "how many", not "how"

"how" is "kiel"


DiegoJaviUnlam

This explanation is from the Notes (just replace vi with ili):

KIOM AĜAS

How old are you?

Kiom vi aĝas?

(Literally: How much you are-age?)

Kiom is used with age, since age is a quantity (of years).

Note: An alternative way to ask someone's age is Kiom da jaroj vi havas? (Literally "How many years do you have?")


torkelrogstad

Could "ili" here be used as a gender neutral pronoun, like in English?


kaybekwa

Most people say no, they as a gender-neutral pronoun is seen by many as an anglicism. more info here


BrendanMajkel

I may be wrong but in this case ili refers to a group of men or women, or both. Ĉu ne?


Rae.F

ili is the 3rd person plural pronoun. It can refer to multiple anything or anyone.


vgSe5

what are proposed genger-neutral Esperanto pronouns?


Revilo_N

Uzu ŝli, riĝi tiukaze.


Drasher

Technically there is no decent gender neutral pronoun in Esperanto -- officially, it's gxi, but people don't usually use that. There are unofficially other pronouns people use, most notably ri and sxli, and think one or two others, but none of them are official. I think sxli is the most commonly accepted one, but don't quote me on that.


dkeseg

Why do you say "Kio estas Sofia?" but "Kiom ili aĝas?"


arthur0703

Agxas - have some years.

Kiom - how many/much

Kiom vi agxas? How many years do you have? = How old are you?


iman03

What is the difference of "Kio" and "Kiom"?


Rae.F

There's a table at the bottom of this page:
http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/correlatives.html


superiacovelli

Can this also be "how much are they aging?"


uuffkkuu

Apparently, "aĝas" does not work as "age" in English. It functions as a verb in Esperanto, not as a noun as in English.


salivanto

You can say "Mi eklernis Esperanton je la aĝo 17".


Rae.F

eklernis = started learning?


KennyImam

Is "How much are they aging?" correct?


KennyImam

If it's wrong, how do you say that sentence in Esperanto?


Rae.F

Probably something like "Kiom ili maljuniĝas?" -- "How much are they becoming not-young?"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.