"Kiom ili aĝas?"

Translation:How old are they?

3 years ago

23 Comments


Skyline42

They said they were 18 I swear

2 years ago

Damian_Benavente

JAJAJAJAJA

2 years ago

DrewPawl

Vi iras al la malliberejo!

1 year ago

AVAX3M

This is how I process the translation:

"Kiom" = how

"ili" = they

"aĝas" = old

How they old?

How they old (are)?

How old are they?

3 years ago

vytah

"kiom" is "how much" or "how many", not "how"

"how" is "kiel"

3 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam

This explanation is from the Notes (just replace vi with ili):

KIOM AĜAS

How old are you?

Kiom vi aĝas?

(Literally: How much you are-age?)

Kiom is used with age, since age is a quantity (of years).

Note: An alternative way to ask someone's age is Kiom da jaroj vi havas? (Literally "How many years do you have?")

1 year ago

torkelrogstad

Could "ili" here be used as a gender neutral pronoun, like in English?

3 years ago

kaybekwa

Most people say no, they as a gender-neutral pronoun is seen by many as an anglicism. more info here

3 years ago

BrendanMajkel

I may be wrong but in this case ili refers to a group of men or women, or both. Ĉu ne?

1 year ago

Rae.F

ili is the 3rd person plural pronoun. It can refer to multiple anything or anyone.

1 year ago

Revilo_N

Uzu ŝli, riĝi tiukaze.

1 year ago

vgSe5

what are proposed genger-neutral Esperanto pronouns?

2 months ago

Drasher

Technically there is no decent gender neutral pronoun in Esperanto -- officially, it's gxi, but people don't usually use that. There are unofficially other pronouns people use, most notably ri and sxli, and think one or two others, but none of them are official. I think sxli is the most commonly accepted one, but don't quote me on that.

3 years ago

vgSe5

interesting question

2 months ago

dkeseg

Why do you say "Kio estas Sofia?" but "Kiom ili aĝas?"

3 years ago

arthur0703

Agxas - have some years.

Kiom - how many/much

Kiom vi agxas? How many years do you have? = How old are you?

3 years ago

iman03

What is the difference of "Kio" and "Kiom"?

2 years ago

Rae.F

There's a table at the bottom of this page:
http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/correlatives.html

2 years ago

uuffkkuu

Apparently, "aĝas" does not work as "age" in English. It functions as a verb in Esperanto, not as a noun as in English.

2 years ago

salivanto

You can say "Mi eklernis Esperanton je la aĝo 17".

1 year ago

Rae.F

eklernis = started learning?

1 year ago

salivanto

Yep

1 year ago

Rae.F

Dankon.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.