1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Adamo often pours water into…

"Adamo often pours water into glasses."

Translation:Adamo ofte verŝas akvon en glasojn.

May 31, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Goim

Why is it glasojn, if it is preceded by a prepositon that makes it clear that the glass is not doing anything?

May 31, 2015

lingvulo

If you use the nominative after en, you get the 'in'-reading. If you use the accusative, then you get an 'into'-reading. So:

Adamo ofte verŝas akvon en glasoj. = 'Adam often pours water (while he's) inside of glasses.' (Imagine that he's tiny and can fit inside glasses!)

Adamo ofte verŝas akvon en glasojn. = 'Adam often pours water into glasses.' (The more plausible scenario.)

May 31, 2015

Goim

Ah, yes, youre right! Forgot the directive-n use =)

May 31, 2015

Jones_Rick

Thank you but that concept was not explained before.

June 12, 2015

DavidStyIes

It's explained at the beginning of this skill section (yes, I often skim over that too).

June 13, 2015

Jones_Rick

What about "sur" sur la segon. How does that differ in meaning from "sur la sego"

June 12, 2015

lingvulo

sur la seĝo = on the chair

sur la seĝon = onto the chair

June 12, 2015

Jones_Rick

Dankon.

June 12, 2015

YosunChang

What about "en la glasojn" - "in the glasses" ?

June 17, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.