Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is reading a German-language book."

Translation:Hij leest een Duitstalig boek.

3 years ago

15 Comments


nikbels12
nikbels12

waarom geen "duitstalige"????

2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

because 'boek' is a 'het' word. You say 'het Duitstalige boek', but een Duitstalig boek

1 year ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

Dankjewel!

1 year ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

Are Franstalig, Portugeestalig and Spaanstalig correct for a Dutch native?

And a Dutch-speaking, Portuguese-speaking person or a Dutch-speaker, a Portuguese-speaker or a Dutchophone, a Lusophone? How to say it in Dutch?

Does Dutch have Greek and Latin prefixes of demonyms, for example, Luso-French, Anglo-American, Italo-Brazilian, Franco-Canadian, Brazilo-German, Germano-Austrian, etc.? Check the lists of demonym prefixes in French and in English:

  1. Préfixes nationaux en français

  2. English nationality prefixes

2 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

Franstalig, Portugeestalig en Spaanstalig are right.

You can refer to people who speak a language with adding an "e" after the adjectives. For example: zij is een franstalige, but this is quite uncommon. Most dutch people say just that someone speaks a language:

Dit is Anna, ze spreekt frans.

2 years ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

Dank u wel heel erg! :-D

2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

If you don't mind but in Dutch we don"t say dank u wel heel erg. We say Heel erg bedankt or simply dank u wel :)

1 year ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

Greek and Latin prefixes are not used. You just put one demonym behind the other demonym with a "-" for example: Haar moeder is Duits, haar vader is Italiaans, ze is Duits-Italiaans.

There is only one exeption and that's the word "angelsaksisch". In English it would be "Anglosaxon" and it is used to express something Anglo-German.

2 years ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

Dank u wel nog eens!

2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

If you don't mind but in Dutch we say nog eens bedankt and not dank u wel nog eens :)

1 year ago

brfnll

So Duits has the specific connotation the book was written by a German, whereas Duitstalig just means the book is in the German language and could be an Austrian book, a Swiss book, a German translation of Harry Potter, etc?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Duitstalig' indeed means that it's written in German. Doesn't have to be written by a German. :)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Since "Duits" can refer to the country as well as the language, it can be ambiguous (depending on the context). Although in ambiguous contexts will usually refer to the country I think. "Duitstalig" takes the ambiguity away, as do sentences like: "Dit boek is in het Duits" (language) or "Dit boek komt uit Duitsland" (country).

3 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

If you say that a book "Duits" is without "-talig" it can also refer to an Austrian book, but that would be because you don't know the book is from Austria.

You also hear no one talking about American books. Dutch people talk about books in the english language as English books.

2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

is it me or is this a strange traduction? for me a German-language book seems like a book about the German language or to study German and not one writen in German? I thought you could say 'he reads a German book'?

1 year ago