"У мене є один дім і одна машина."

Translation:I have one house and one car.

May 31, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hrabalu

You have achieved the capitalist dream, then.


Eli_DM

Still needs a white picket fence.


manul409883

In Soviet Ukraine the capitalist dream achieves you.


JewishPolyglot

Or it means the person speaking is not filthy rich


oliversson7

"будинок"=house, and "дім"=home?


Myroslw

Будинок = Дім. Almost.

Будинок = house/building

Дім = home/house/building

Building = будівля/будова/будинок/споруда.

Мій дім = My home (not "my house")

Мій будинок = My house (not "my home")

Білий дім = White House

Хата = Home. Little house, cottage. The interior living space of the house. "Заходь до хати" - "Come to the house" can be said even about the apartment.

From dictionary:

БУДИ́НОК, нку, чол. 1. The building intended for housing. 2. Scientific, cultural, educational, household and so on. state institution, and a building where it is contained.

ДІМ, дому, чол. 1. The building, which is designed for housing or to accommodate different institutions; house. 2. Premises where living people; housing. 3. The premises, people who live in it, and their menage. 4. rare. Monarchs of one genus, consistently replaced by each other. Dynasty.


furiyy

Not sure if this has been touched upon in other discussions, but so far we have seen "у мене". Is "в мене" also correct? Is it more proper to use "у" before a consonant and "в" before a vowel? Do people use both?


sagitta145

Yes, it is true, у and в are totally the same (same situation as with і, та and й for "and"). But в мене doesn't sound nice and is not even easy to say! Takes much less effort to say у мене. Imagine, if you have a word even starting with в, let's say, Віктор. "Victor has ..." -- "У Віктора є ...", go and try saying "В Віктора"!..

You are correct, if you have a word that starts with a vowel you would use в. For example, Олег (a common name) --> В Олега


lifesizedunicorn

Please what's the difference between Одне, Одна and Один?


Jean564934

Could this sentence be translated: I have a house and a car?


Dasintro

In general, yes. But there are numbers that specify that you have exactly one thing, not two or more.


CherryLadyBlue

Don't quote me on that but i believe it depents on the gender of the noun? одне is neutral, одна is female and один is male.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.