"Excuse me, I am sleeping."

Translation:Pardonon, mi dormas.

3 years ago

23 Comments


zamlet

I just encountered a "Choose all correct answers" question, and "Pardonu, mi dormas" was required as an equally correct answer, but I have never encountered any verb form ending in '-u' before and had no idea that this was an equivalent form.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

-u is the imperative verb form.

In English it is usually denoted with an exclamation mark.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

You only need to know one or more possible answers for the sentence to show up, unfortunately. So occasionally this situation will happen. I've had it once so far, too.

This is due to technical limitations of Duolingo, I believe.

3 years ago

JMPhoenix

Why is it "pardonon" and not "pardonu min"? It seems like the latter would be acceptable but apparently it isn't. (This is the en -> eo translation.)

3 years ago

mirkosalaris

Could I translate "I am sleeping" as "Mi estas dormanta"?

3 years ago

Ibraesil

Yes. http://esperanto.davidgsimpson.com/eo-verbforms.html EDIT: "Mi dormas" is more like "I sleep", but I think the reason the translation given is "I am sleeping" is because "I sleep" 'isn't' grammatically correct in English, but "I am sleeping" is.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

"I sleep" is grammatically correct, it's just unusual. English speakers prefer to put verbs in the present progressive tense rather than the simple present tense.

10 months ago

maslav

Why "mi pardonpetas" doesn't work?

3 years ago

MHz

Pardon-o: forgiveness
Petas: ask for
So I think 'pardonpetas' is only used when you made a mistake and ask for forgiveness.

3 years ago

MenachemSp

Why can't you say 'mi estas dormas'? Wouldn't that mean 'I am sleeping'?

3 years ago

AnCatDubh

Nope, that’s ‘I am sleep’ (li estas dormas = he is sleeps).

3 years ago

unPlatypus

You can't translate word-to-word from English Present Cont. to Esperanto Present. There's no distinction in Esperanto between "I sleep" and "I'm sleeping" - both are translated as "Mi dormas".

3 years ago

Ibraesil

"I am sleeping" is "Mi estas dormanta". "Mi estas dormas" would be "I am sleep(s)". (see mirkosalaris' question above)

3 years ago

mark2000italiano

Dormas mi! How come?!!

3 years ago

Rae.F

Esperanto word order is a little more flexible than English is. Consider "She kisses him." You can say any of the following, and they all mean the same thing (although some sequences are less common/more poetic than others)

Sxi kisas lin
Sxi lin kisas
Lin kisas sxi
Lin sxi kisas
Kisas sxi lin
Kisas lin sxi

"He kisses her" would be:

Li kisas sxin
Li sxin kisas
Sxin kisas li
Sxin li kisas
Kisas li sxin
Kisas sxin li

This is possible because the direct object (the accusative) is marked with -n. So we always know who is kissing whom.

For non-transitive verbs, there's even less to complicate things. There's just the subject and the verb, so "Mi dormas" is just as valid as "Dormas mi".

3 years ago

Stecxjo

Are the two really equivalent? "Pardonon" = (Mi petas) pardonon. Or, I ask for forgiveness. (Vi) Pardonu (min) = you should or ought to forgive me. I think there's a difference in direction here (not to mention attitude) and wonder if this might be misleading.

1 year ago

LisBohnert

My understanding is that “pardonu min,” being in the imperative, has no implication of “ought or should” but rather, in this case, that forgiveness is being asked (ie “forgive me”). Please correct me if I'm wrong

1 year ago

Salvesen

I said dormas it says dormanta. I am confused

1 year ago

Rae.F

Did you perhaps try to say "Mi estas dormas"? That would be why it corrected "dormas" to "dormanta".

1 year ago

Syniez

What's the difference between 'I sleep' and 'I am sleeping' in Esperanto? Seems like both can be translated to 'Mi dormas' but how would you differentiate if it came up in a conversation?

9 months ago

Rae.F

Ordinarily, "mi dormas" can be just as easily translated as "I sleep" as "I am sleeping". But if you really want to emphasize the progressive aspect, you would say "mi estas dormanta".

8 months ago

JX_101

What is the difference between "Pardonon" and "Pardonu"

6 months ago

Rae.F

Semantically, nothing.

Grammatically, "pardonon" is the direct object of the implied "Donu al mi pardonon", and "pardonu" is the imperative mood, "Pardonu min."

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.