"Чотири студентки"

Translation:Four female students

May 31, 2015

7 Comments


hrabalu

So, does Ukrainian have different plural forms depending on how many of something there is? (Polish, for instance, would have 4 koty but 5 kotow.)

May 31, 2015

Vinnfred

4 коти, 5 котів :)

You can find some details here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8854617

May 31, 2015

Shaun_Hasting88.

We ukrainians have almost the same plural forms system,as the polish and even english languages ! But,we have a little difference from english (and other romanico-germanic languages group) After the numeral one (ОДИН) noun has a nominative singular form : 21 день, двадцять один день (21 days); 41 дерево, сорок одне дерево (41 trees); 1 151 зірка, тисяча сто п'ятдесят одна зірка (1 151 stars). After the numerals two and more noun has the plural form: дві ручки (two pens), вісім комп'ютерів (eight computers), шістдесят років (sixty years). After numerals two, three, four (even if they are a part of a composite numeral) noun has Nominative plural form: 32 метри, тридцять два метри (thirty-two metres); 53 олівці, п'ятдесят три олівці (fifty-three pencils); 364 дні, триста шістдесят чотири дні (three hundred sixty-four days). Nouns that loose their -ин- suffix in plural form and fourth declension nouns after numerals two, three, four have Genitive singular form:селянин — a villager, sing. — селяни — pl.; селянина — sing., Genitive case. 42 селянина, сорок два селянина (forty-two villagers). ім'я — a name, sing., Nominative case, імені — sing., Genitive case. 2 імені, два імені (two names); кошеня — a kitten, sing., Nominative case, кошеняти — sing., Genitive case. 4 кошеняти, чотири кошеняти (four kittens). http://ukrainiangrammar.com/article/2012-06-15/the-numeral-few-more-rules.html That will give you more explained answers,then i do.

October 9, 2018

Hatul_Madan

Хтось перевіряв, four students (без female) приймається?

October 20, 2015

SilverCharacter

Так! але це також означає, що пропозиція (з female) інший переклад.

November 26, 2015

Shaun_Hasting88.

Of course,(female is not a nessesary to write),it was created just for distinguishing between male and female articles.

October 9, 2018

Shaun_Hasting88.

Чотири жіночі студентські особи (це так,дослівно)

October 9, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.