1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is quite difficult for me…

"It is quite difficult for me to write you."

Translation:Sana yazmam oldukça zor.

May 31, 2015

27 Comments


shadyladytornero

Is "sana yazmak benim için oldukça zor" wrong?


Ektoraskan

It's correct. Now accepted.


CayAr

What about "sana yazma benim için oldukça zor"?


RafiqaIslamJesy

No you have to add the personal suffix with the verb Yaz(stem from yazmak) + ma( gerund) + m(personal suffix for 1st person)


adelips

I'm so very very lost in this lesson. Google translate tells me "Yazmam" is "I do not write", which obviously is not true, so what would the word be for "I do not write" or "my not writing"?


SabineBergmann1

I am not sure, but I thing " my not writing" would be Yaz (stem from yazmak) + -ma (negation) + -ma (gerund) + -m (Pers.suffix for 1PS) Anybody may correct me, if I am wrong


petrenko

‘Write you’ is a pure Americanism. It would be better to stick to forms of English which are used internationally. I mean, of course,”write to you”


AlexinNotTurkey

This is already accepted as an answer. Duolingo is, however, an American company that uses American English. We try to accept all forms of English however :) It is entirely possible that I, an American, may have forgotten a possible alternative from time to time.


chrisk314

Shame that American English is not a language: it's a dialect of a language.

In the vast majority of countries where English is the native language or where English is taught as a second language, it is British English (i.e English) which is taught.


EdvntL

"forms of English which are used internationally" -- do you mean to say US English is not used internationally? I'm not American nor particularly fond of the US, but that verges on absurd. Sorry :-)


SunFlyingKite

It should be : Sana yazmak benim için oldukça zor. [write to you = sana yazmak] [not write to you = sana yazmam]

[writing to you = sana yasiyorum] [not writing to you = sana yazmıyorum]

[going to write to you = sana yazacağım] [not going to write to you = sana yazmayacağım]

Sana şiir yazmak isterdim :)


MrHilmiNevzat

SunFlyingKite

Çok güzel verdiğin cevaplar.

Bir ^ ve bir lingot.


OrianaDaz

Why not "sana yazmayı"..?


TessaKlett

I think that yazmayı is the accusative form, which requires a verb. There's no verb in this sentence, so it's not accusative.


Shaun792322

benim için sana yazmam oldukça zor is this OK


nastiapolonskaya

why not accepted: Sana yazmak benim için epeyce zor


Regi790858

Why is "Seni yazmam benim icin oldukca zor" wrong?


SabineBergmann1

because of 'seni'. You write TO somebody. It must be Datıv.


hanzbrow

why not sana yazmayi ... or sana yazmaya ... ?


SabineBergmann1

it is me who wants to write. In your sentence it does not appear.


CayAr

Is this ok? "Sana yazma benim için çok zor."


Mariane584083

CayAr, we have "QUITE" in the English sentence, not "VERY".


CayAr

Sorry. I meant to write "oldukça", and what I meant to ask was whether we can say "yazma" here: "Sana YAZMA benim için oldukça zor." That is without the personal ending. I think it is abundantly clear that it must be "MY writing to you..." that is quite difficult from the "benim için"-part. :-)


RafiqaIslamJesy

YAZMAM ... I tried to give a correct explanation above :)


CayAr

Thanks I have read it. :-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.