Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is quite difficult for me to write you."

Translation:Sana yazmam oldukça zor.

3 years ago

7 Comments


shadyladytornero

Is "sana yazmak benim için oldukça zor" wrong?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's correct. Now accepted.

3 years ago

adelips

I'm so very very lost in this lesson. Google translate tells me "Yazmam" is "I do not write", which obviously is not true, so what would the word be for "I do not write" or "my not writing"?

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am not sure, but I thing " my not writing" would be Yaz (stem from yazmak) + -ma (negation) + -ma (gerund) + -m (Pers.suffix for 1PS) Anybody may correct me, if I am wrong

1 year ago

petrenko
petrenko

‘Write you’ is a pure Americanism. It would be better to stick to forms of English which are used internationally. I mean, of course,”write to you”

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is already accepted as an answer. Duolingo is, however, an American company that uses American English. We try to accept all forms of English however :) It is entirely possible that I, an American, may have forgotten a possible alternative from time to time.

1 year ago

nastiapolonskaya

why not accepted: Sana yazmak benim için epeyce zor

8 months ago