"It is quite difficult for me to write you."

Translation:Sana yazmam oldukça zor.

May 31, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

shadyladytornero

Is "sana yazmak benim için oldukça zor" wrong?

May 31, 2015

Ektoraskan

It's correct. Now accepted.

May 31, 2015

adelips

I'm so very very lost in this lesson. Google translate tells me "Yazmam" is "I do not write", which obviously is not true, so what would the word be for "I do not write" or "my not writing"?

July 1, 2016

SabineBergmann1

I am not sure, but I thing " my not writing" would be Yaz (stem from yazmak) + -ma (negation) + -ma (gerund) + -m (Pers.suffix for 1PS) Anybody may correct me, if I am wrong

April 13, 2017

petrenko

‘Write you’ is a pure Americanism. It would be better to stick to forms of English which are used internationally. I mean, of course,”write to you”

November 24, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

This is already accepted as an answer. Duolingo is, however, an American company that uses American English. We try to accept all forms of English however :) It is entirely possible that I, an American, may have forgotten a possible alternative from time to time.

April 15, 2017

SunFlyingKite

It should be : Sana yazmak benim için oldukça zor. [write to you = sana yazmak] [not write to you = sana yazmam]

[writing to you = sana yasiyorum] [not writing to you = sana yazmıyorum]

[going to write to you = sana yazacağım] [not going to write to you = sana yazmayacağım]

Sana şiir yazmak isterdim :)

June 14, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

SunFlyingKite

Çok güzel bu verdiğin cevaplar.

Bir ^ ve bir (lingot)

June 28, 2019

nastiapolonskaya

why not accepted: Sana yazmak benim için epeyce zor

December 27, 2017

OrianaDaz

Why not "sana yazmayı"..?

September 16, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.