1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉi tiuj aŭtoj estas bonaj."

"Ĉi tiuj aŭtoj estas bonaj."

Translation:These cars are good.

May 31, 2015

41 Comments


Migranto

Question on pronouncing "tiuj": The stressed syllable is always the 2nd to last. Does j count as a vowel here, and thus, a syllable? In other words, is it pronounced "tee-OO-ee" or "TEE-wee". Or something else?

June 15, 2015

phle70

Put it like this:

  • The stress is always on the second-to-last vowel.

  • The vowels in Esperanto are: a, e, i, o, u.

(The consonants are: b, c, ĉ, d, f, g, ĝ, h, ĥ, j, ĵ, k, l, m, n, p, r, s, ŝ, t, ŭ, v, z.
Note that both j and ŭ are consonants! Example: ankaŭ has the stress on the first a - Ankaŭ - not "ankAŭ".)


To answer your question:

Skip "syllables". Count the vowels (a, e, i, o, u) instead.

tiu has the stress on i

tiuj also has the stress on i

December 25, 2015

OrionSix

I believe that when the -j plural marker is added on, the syllable to which it is attached becomes a diphthong, meaning it is still one syllable with a sort of 'blended together' sound. So if "tiu" is pronounced like "TEE-oo", the word "tiuj" would then be pronounced "TEE-ooee".

A similar effect occurs with the 'a' and 'ŭ' in "aŭto", or just "aŭ". Alone, the 'a' is just an "ah" sound, but when 'ŭ' is added to it, there's still only one syllable, but pronounced together like "ow" (as in "out").

August 13, 2015

vikungen

I unfortunately can't read such English pronunciation guides, but here are some other examples for you to listen to:

http://forvo.com/word/tiu/#eo

http://forvo.com/word/tiuj/#eo

June 15, 2015

victory_ave

/-uj/ or /-oj/ sounds like the English dipthong /oi/ in oil.

November 8, 2015

Robbadob

-uj sounds sort of like "gooey" without the g, and -oj sounds like "boy" without the b, but that's not what this question was about.

December 28, 2018

LindaAustralie1

I'm a little confused; if Ci is 'these' and tiuj is 'these' then why have them together?

January 24, 2016

StephenH0

"Ĉi" doesn't mean "these". It's used to indicate proximity. E.g. "Tie" - "there", "Ĉi tie" - "here".

January 24, 2016

LindaAustralie1

Oh mi vidas! When I hovered over the Ci (sorry I can't get the accent over the top), it said 'these' and then the same on the tiuj. I understand much better now. Dankon Stephen :0

January 25, 2016

tacit-blue

there are a few different ways to do the accent, but in general if you're not able to do it it's considered acceptable to use the letter x instead. so for example, instead of ĉi you would say cxi, and instead of manĝas you would say mangxas

January 25, 2016

Peyton935745

i thought the same thing

January 17, 2019

dnepropedrovsk

"tiuj auxtoj" feels funny in the mouth O.o

June 21, 2015

tacit-blue

why is this "ĉi tiuj" and not "ĉi tioj"? I thought tiu was only for when you were talking about people?

November 6, 2015

squelettus

Tiuj is my new favourite Esperanto word.

August 15, 2015

orbechar

why cant one just say : "tiuj au'toj estas bonaj" what is the word c'i for?

July 30, 2016

salivanto

In fact, you can -- you just can't do it in the Duolingo course. The course makes a very strict difference between "this" and "that" which is not always observed in reality.

Occasionally when I say this, my comments will get voted down (presumably by people who have learned in the course that "Ĉi tie" means "here" not "there"), but nobody has yet to give an example of a single appearance of a demonstrative word like this, appearing by itself with no other demonstratives as contrasts, where this distinction matters.

I can point to a spot right in front of me on a table and say "look there, there's an ant on the table!" and nobody will question it.

So, back to the original sentence, if I were to come up to a bunch of cars for sale, I could very easily drop the ĉi. But, if the conversation was more like this:

  • Ĉu tiuj aŭtoj estas bonaj?
  • Ne, ili estas malbonaj, sed ĉi tiuj aŭtoj estas bonaj.

... in this case, you can't drop the ĉi.

September 19, 2017

sdtrask1

Well, I'll up vote you because these are the practical kind of explanations that I need.

September 19, 2017

StephenH0

"tiuj aŭtoj" would be "those cars". "Ĉi" indicates proximity in space or time. So "Ĉi tie" means "here" not "there", "Ĉi-nokte" means "tonight" not "at night" or "nightly".

August 1, 2016

Graham283491

How can this sentence have the word "cxi" without being a question?

January 19, 2019

salivanto

You're thinking of ĉu. Ĉu is the particle for questions. Ĉi shows that something is closer. It changes "that" to "this."

January 19, 2019

LlvMatthews

Can anyone tell me why 'these are goods cars' is wrong?

July 31, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English that would make no sense. The adjectives do not add an "s" when the noun does in English.

October 31, 2015

Raztastic
November 12, 2015

PatriciaJH

Ĉar "goods" estas "varoj," ne "bonaj."

August 30, 2015

Raztastic

As Learning German said below, "ĉi tioj" would be used for "these are" as they are indefinite. "Ĉi tiuj" has a definite subject, do ni diras "these cars are".

November 12, 2015

salivanto

The correlatives that end in -io (including tio) do not take the -j ending.

September 19, 2017

sdtrask1

Dankon! This exactly answers the question I have (which might be discussed in the tips & notes, but I am on mobile app right now).

May 28, 2017

hihiihi

Is "Tiuj cxi auxtoj..." possible?

September 17, 2017

StephenH0

Yes.

September 18, 2017

Peyton935745

I recognize your profile picture...What is it? stephen

January 17, 2019

StephenH0

It's a selfie I took a few years ago walking up to Dalehead from Newlands Valley in Cumbria.

January 17, 2019

Hsien.duol

How do the words, "cxi tiuj," work here?

July 11, 2019

StephenH0

"Tiuj" means "those", "ĉi" indicates proximity, so "ĉi tiuj" = "these".

July 11, 2019

Lily_Owen

Im guessing "Ci tuij" is a bit like saying "This here/these here"?

August 21, 2019

salivanto

Your question is answered in other comments here in the thread, so no need to guess. It's also good to read the tips and notes (lightbulb icon.)

August 21, 2019

ChuckBaggett

"These cars are good" sounds odd to me. "These are good cars" sounds like what people would actually say. "These cars are great" sounds find. "These cars look good" or "These cars are good looking" sound fine. "These cars are good" sounds like it was written by a non-native English speaker.

October 29, 2015

Robbadob

"These cars are good." is perfectly acceptable English, you're looking too deeply into it.

December 28, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is nothing wrong with it except that it is out of context.

October 31, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.