1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu ĝi estas rozkolora aŭ vio…

"Ĉu ĝi estas rozkolora violkolora?"

Translation:Is it pink or purple?

May 31, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

stephbysteph

Mi estas kolorblinda...

June 9, 2015

kDelta

I get why it says I am wrong, but is "Is it rose coloured or violet coloured?" not acceptable at all?


Sola6174

It means the same thing but they haven't put in alternative answers yet.


lauxrenco

I also translated it that way, and got the same thing.


Kiki_Michaels

I thought ĉu was a yes/no question, why is it different now?


LuisRodrigoRuiz

It is still a yes/no question, however, it is stacked. It is asking "is it pink? (Yes or no?) or is it purple? (yes or no?) Just like in English, replying yes or no is confusing.

You are right, though, in that it has an altered meaning.

Ĉu is the yes or no question, is it true that...?

Ĉu (a) aŭ (b) is the comparison question is it (a) or is it (b)?

Still a form of question, but they require different forms of answers.


BlakeHasz

Think of it that you use "ĉu" for this/that questions. It doesn't have to be a yes/no question, it just has to be a closed question,


ACatterpillar

Ču is used for binary questions with two, and only two, possible answers.


NTVanessa

I've read somewhere that 'purpura' means purple - as violkolora is 'violet coloured'. Can anyone verify this?


paucaste1970

I'm not sure, don't know that much Esperanto yet, but I imagine that when it comes to colors, tints and shades will get different names. In Spanish, "púrpura", "violeta" y "morado" would be identified by many or in many contexts as the same color.


JohnMoser1

Weird. Purple and violet aren't the same thing. Violet is a real color; purple isn't.


ClaireVoyant42

Basically, purple is a combination of red and blue, and doesnt have its own light wavelength, but violet does


sqdcn

sed la plejparto de rozo estas ruga!


HeatherAnn

Rose-colored instead of pink is not accepted.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.