"Ĉu ĝi estas rozkolora violkolora?"

Translation:Is it pink or purple?

3 years ago

17 Comments


stephbysteph

Mi estas kolorblinda...

3 years ago

kDelta

I get why it says I am wrong, but is "Is it rose coloured or violet coloured?" not acceptable at all?

3 years ago

Sola6174

It means the same thing but they haven't put in alternative answers yet.

3 years ago

ACatterpillar

Report it!!

3 years ago

lauxrenco

I also translated it that way, and got the same thing.

3 years ago

Kiki_Michaels

I thought ĉu was a yes/no question, why is it different now?

3 years ago

LuisRodrigoRuiz

It is still a yes/no question, however, it is stacked. It is asking "is it pink? (Yes or no?) or is it purple? (yes or no?) Just like in English, replying yes or no is confusing.

You are right, though, in that it has an altered meaning.

Ĉu is the yes or no question, is it true that...?

Ĉu (a) aŭ (b) is the comparison question is it (a) or is it (b)?

Still a form of question, but they require different forms of answers.

3 years ago

BlakeHasz

Think of it that you use "ĉu" for this/that questions. It doesn't have to be a yes/no question, it just has to be a closed question,

3 years ago

ACatterpillar

Ču is used for binary questions with two, and only two, possible answers.

3 years ago

NTVanessa

I've read somewhere that 'purpura' means purple - as violkolora is 'violet coloured'. Can anyone verify this?

3 years ago

paucaste1970

I'm not sure, don't know that much Esperanto yet, but I imagine that when it comes to colors, tints and shades will get different names. In Spanish, "púrpura", "violeta" y "morado" would be identified by many or in many contexts as the same color.

3 years ago

JohnMoser1

Weird. Purple and violet aren't the same thing. Violet is a real color; purple isn't.

3 years ago

Pakislav

How's that?

2 years ago

ClaraKrame1
Plus

Basically, purple is a combination of red and blue, and doesnt have its own light wavelength, but violet does

8 months ago

lev_lafayette

sqdcn

sed la plejparto de rozo estas ruga!

3 years ago

HeatherAnn

Rose-colored instead of pink is not accepted.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.