"Ĉu vi havas praavinon?"

Translation:Do you have a great-grandmother?

3 years ago

22 Comments


Asraelite
Asraelite

So would great-great-great-grandmother be praprapraavino?

3 years ago

anarkio

It would be actually, as denoted in David Richardson's Learning and Using the International language, it indicates a seperation in time. He says that with specific relationships it would be the English equivalent to "great" or "grand", but in all other words indicates time long past. So praprapraavino means great-great-great-grandmother. Here's some example of uses of this prefix with non-relationships- pralingvo (proto-language), prahistorio (pre-history), pratipo (prototype), prabesto (prehistoric animal), etc.

3 years ago

heylucc
heylucc

No, I only have a bad-grandmother

3 years ago

csi
csi

Mine's a mediocre-grandmother.

3 years ago

Robert252247
Robert252247

Malavino. :)

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

What's an anti-grandmother?

2 years ago

Robert252247
Robert252247

A grandson.

2 years ago

ronlin2808

or anyone which is not a grandmother

2 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I think that's a non-grandmother.

2 months ago

SimonFarrelly

Mi havas kvar. Ili mortis.

2 years ago

AjxojLerni

Se ili mortis, tiam gxi estas dirati "havis". Kiel povus vi forgesi pri la grava afero de la gramatiko, kiam parolus vi pri viaj mortaj amindaj familianoj?!

Relatedly, are split infinitives allowed in Esperanto?

8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Split infinitives? How can you split an infinitive in Esperanto? It's a single word.

7 months ago

skyisland21

For the pronunciation of Praavino is the glottal stop necessary or can I carry the double vowel sound?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

If you can pronounce it in a way where people can tell the difference between praavino and *pravino, then it's fine. For most people that means something like a glottal stop.

2 years ago

Robert252247
Robert252247

There is a good article on the history of the phonology of Esperanto at Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_phonology

2 years ago

ESP8266ranto
ESP8266ranto

That pra-thing came out of nowhere.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Sounds like the title of a horror film.

2 years ago

Robert252247
Robert252247

Comes from the prefix pra- in russian, (пра-),which means the same thing.

2 years ago

hugglesaim
hugglesaim

At first I thought there had been a spelling error with the two a's next to each other... I am assuming it is pronounced pra-AV-ino?

1 year ago

KateVinee
KateVinee

Stress in Esperanto always goes on the next-to-last syllable, so pra-av-IN-o. (But yes, the two As are pronounced separately.)

10 months ago

LordSagan

I wrote "gravaj vinon" instead of "praavinon :/

1 year ago

Alek_Knez
Alek_Knez

This is the same as in Serbian, for example: Deda- grandfather Pradeda- great grandfather

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.