"Amerikaneren snakker engelsk."

Translation:The American speaks English.

3 years ago

5 Comments


zandland

Does American generally mean somebody from the USA, the two continents or both?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Depends. If you were talking about a person it would most likely mean a person from the USA. If you were talking about geographic origin, like "Fuglen er amerikansk" (The bird is American), I would've thought it meant the continent.

3 years ago

LukeRicker

how would you write "the Americans" (plural and definite)?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"amerikanerne"

3 years ago

LukeRicker

takk

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.