1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Amerikaneren snakker engelsk…

"Amerikaneren snakker engelsk."

Translation:The American speaks English.

May 31, 2015

5 Comments


zandland

Does American generally mean somebody from the USA, the two continents or both?


fveldig
Mod

Depends. If you were talking about a person it would most likely mean a person from the USA. If you were talking about geographic origin, like "Fuglen er amerikansk" (The bird is American), I would've thought it meant the continent.


LukeRicker

how would you write "the Americans" (plural and definite)?


Deliciae

"amerikanerne"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.