1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nenie en la mondo oni trovas…

"Nenie en la mondo oni trovas krokodilon kiu parolas."

Translation:Nowhere in the world does one find a crocodile which speaks.

May 31, 2015

7 Comments


Vanege

Parolantaj krokodiloj tre oftas en Esperantujo :P


LaisCahill

Viiii! Mi konas vin el Evildea filmetoj >:o


GEOvanneGEO

I would have said "a crocodile THAT speaks", is that the wrong way to say it?


cornbread4036

No, but I suppose that it is best to remember it as "a crocodile WHO speaks", to make it easy to translate.


Sa967St

I agree: it should be "that". If you use "which", you need a comma before it since it starts a new (dependent) clause.


water_color

This subject inversion "does one find" is somehow a new English feature for me. Why does it happen?


Davgwynne

Mi estas krokodilo. Mi parolas. Mi ne estas fiera pri ĝin.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.