"Nenie en la mondo oni trovas krokodilon kiu parolas."

Translation:Nowhere in the world does one find a crocodile which speaks.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Vanege
Vanege

Parolantaj krokodiloj tre oftas en Esperantujo :P

3 years ago

LaisCahill

Viiii! Mi konas vin el Evildea filmetoj >:o

1 year ago

GEOvanneGEO
GEOvanneGEO

I would have said "a crocodile THAT speaks", is that the wrong way to say it?

1 year ago

cornbread4036

No, but I suppose that it is best to remember it as "a crocodile WHO speaks", to make it easy to translate.

1 year ago

Sa967St
Sa967StPlus

I agree: it should be "that". If you use "which", you need a comma before it since it starts a new (dependent) clause.

7 months ago

Davgwynne

Mi estas krokodilo. Mi parolas. Mi ne estas fiera pri ĝin.

1 year ago

water_color
water_color

This subject inversion "does one find" is somehow a new English feature for me. Why does it happen?

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.