1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sağımda bir kuş var."

"Sağımda bir kuş var."

Translation:There is a bird on my right.

May 31, 2015

28 Comments


jameszhou13

Bonus: sağ, in addition to meaning right, also means alive, giving rise to the expression sağ olun, meaning thank you.


AnthonyMon163786

What indicates that the bird is on MY right?


zeid188584

sağizda (our right) sağinda (your right)


jimjams00

"to my right" works just as well in (British) English.


AlexinNotTurkey

This had already been accepted before you posted this. Did you type it and it wasn't accepted? You could have had another typo somewhere else possibly. :)


jimjams00

I believed I wrote, "To my right, there is a bird." Whatever I wrote, that wasn't a suggested answer. I could believe I wrote "To my left, there is a bird"! Thanks for taking the time to respond. :)


DavidStyIes

"On my right is a bird" is currently marked incorrect, with "is" shown as the error (obviously, it's fine, and is now reported as such).


narkop___

I prefer that in American English. I hear both equally.


MuhammadNagi

So the word to express the mere "right" is "sağ" or "sak" ?


dwarven_hydra

I did a quick run on Google Translate to determine that it's sağ. I then realised that this just makes sense, as, in the most part, single syllable words aren't affected by that kind of sound mutation.


YaroslavKo676547

Why sağında sounds like saanda, not sainda?


JackyDW

Given that "sağımda" means "on my right," does "sağsında" mean "on your right"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) There is no need for the second "s" that you put in there.

""sağında" could be either "on your right" or "on his/her/its right"


EhabMohey92

sen --> senin --> (I)n. on --> onun --> (s) I. your right = sağ-ın his right = sağ-ı

when we add "DA", will it be : on your right = sağ-ın+da on his righ = sağ-ı-n-da ... why did we put (n) here ????? shouldn't it be sağıda ???


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a buffer letter. If you put a case ending on the end of a noun with the 3rd person possessive suffix, it has to be included.


londoncallling

So is sağda, 'on the right'?


EhabMohey92

yes, and 'sagimda' is 'on my right'


JuergenZirak

The sound of "sağımda" - "on my right" in this sample to me sounds like "sağında" - "on your/his/her/its right". Is this just my hearing or is the difference really barely audible?


zeid188584

Our right?? what is its translation


ling.ko

"A bird is on my right side." Is it unnatural in English? or just a wrong translation of the turkish sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

A little bit of both. It is grammatical in English, but most people would just say "A bird is on my right."

You forgot to translate "var" which means "there is..." Your sentence would be "Bir kuş sağımda."


CraigJamie1

"A bird is on my right" wasn't accepted?


Anna694674

"There is a bird to the right of me" was not accepted. Shouldn't it be?


MarekArtist

How to say ''on my left''?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.