Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sağımda bir kuş var."

Translation:There is a bird on my right.

3 years ago

24 Comments


jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Bonus: sağ, in addition to meaning right, also means alive, giving rise to the expression sağ olun, meaning thank you.

2 years ago

AnthonyMon163786

What indicates that the bird is on MY right?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

sağıMda

1 year ago

jimjams00
jimjams00

"to my right" works just as well in (British) English.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This had already been accepted before you posted this. Did you type it and it wasn't accepted? You could have had another typo somewhere else possibly. :)

3 years ago

jimjams00
jimjams00

I believed I wrote, "To my right, there is a bird." Whatever I wrote, that wasn't a suggested answer. I could believe I wrote "To my left, there is a bird"! Thanks for taking the time to respond. :)

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

"On my right is a bird" is currently marked incorrect, with "is" shown as the error (obviously, it's fine, and is now reported as such).

3 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

I prefer that in American English. I hear both equally.

1 year ago

MuhammadNagi

So the word to express the mere "right" is "sağ" or "sak" ?

1 year ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

I did a quick run on Google Translate to determine that it's sağ. I then realised that this just makes sense, as, in the most part, single syllable words aren't affected by that kind of sound mutation.

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

Sağ

1 year ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Given that "sağımda" means "on my right," does "sağsında" mean "on your right"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) There is no need for the second "s" that you put in there.

""sağında" could be either "on your right" or "on his/her/its right"

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

sen --> senin --> (I)n. on --> onun --> (s) I. your right = sağ-ın his right = sağ-ı

when we add "DA", will it be : on your right = sağ-ın+da on his righ = sağ-ı-n-da ... why did we put (n) here ????? shouldn't it be sağıda ???

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a buffer letter. If you put a case ending on the end of a noun with the 3rd person possessive suffix, it has to be included.

1 year ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Okay!

2 years ago

londoncallling

So is sağda, 'on the right'?

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

yes, and 'sagimda' is 'on my right'

1 year ago

ling.ko
ling.ko

"A bird is on my right side." Is it unnatural in English? or just a wrong translation of the turkish sentence?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

A little bit of both. It is grammatical in English, but most people would just say "A bird is on my right."

You forgot to translate "var" which means "there is..." Your sentence would be "Bir kuş sağımda."

2 years ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

The sound of "sağımda" - "on my right" in this sample to me sounds like "sağında" - "on your/his/her/its right". Is this just my hearing or is the difference really barely audible?

11 months ago

BegykKUR

Sizi anliyorum olsun yinede uzulmeyin yapa bilirsiniz

9 months ago

CraigJamie1

"A bird is on my right" wasn't accepted?

8 months ago

Anna694674

"There is a bird to the right of me" was not accepted. Shouldn't it be?

2 months ago