"Mi ne konas ŝin, nek volas koni ŝin."

Translation:I do not know her, nor do I want to know her.

May 31, 2015

46 Comments


Kippis

For confirmation: is Mi ne konas ŝin, kaj volas koni ŝin. a valid sentence meaning I do not know her and I want to know her.?

June 1, 2015

Migranto

I would say not. "And" doesn't seem to make sense here because the second part of the sentence seems in contradiction to the first. I thought this sentence meant "I don't know her, but I want to know her."

June 15, 2015

Kippis

First of all I admit that I wouldn't use a sentence structured like "I do not know her and I want to know her", but nonetheless I think it does make sense, because the "and" could be interpreted in the sense of "and therefore". At least that was what I thought, and wanted to know if the same interpretation is possible in Esperanto (and if so it's problematic that "kaj" is in the choices of the selecting problem).

But since I'm not a native English speaker, I'm ready to withdraw my question if the initial assumption was wrong.

June 15, 2015

Migranto

You're right; the "and therefore" meaning would work. My ears didn't hear it that way at first.

June 15, 2015

israel.roldan

I have the same question, it feels to me that it should be accepted!

June 3, 2015

KirbTX

Same page here, I feel like both options should be accepted.

June 9, 2015

Chaypeta

Yes, I thought that was perfectly valid as well. although maybe 'sed' might sound better.

June 16, 2015

Nadario

Nek means nor or neither which are both negative, so separating those sentience would say "I don't know her. I do not want to know her." saying and makes it seem that you want to get to know her but the translation is say you don't know here and you do not want to.

July 26, 2018

AlexDalton314

Esperanto for the anti-social?

September 29, 2015

zamlet

This one wasn't quite fair. The only place I'd ever seen the word "nek" before was in the tips and notes section, where it was only shown as part of the nek...nek construction. I didn't know it could be used only once in a sentence.

June 6, 2015

mW4227

You're lucky: mobile users dont have a "tips and notes" section

November 2, 2018

Davgwynne

Mobile users can use the browser on their phones to request desktop site and access the tips and notes from that.

If the phone’s own browser fails to do this (and many do fail for some reason) then try installing chrome browser.

November 6, 2018

AnalystBiomecha

Well, nek means either neither or nor, depending on the content.

June 18, 2018

ManelPedro1

That momment when I understand perfectly what is written in Esperanto but I can't translate it correctly to English...

August 2, 2016

camcamcam753

That is the first step to fluency (and non-fluency in English), grasshopper.

June 18, 2017

memyself9

Shoudn't it be "Mi nek konas ŝin, nek volas koni ŝin"?

May 31, 2015

lingvulo

That would also be correct (and should be accepted), but it's fine to use ne...nek the way they have it here.

May 31, 2015

memyself9

So how can I know if I should use nek...nek or ne...nek?

May 31, 2015

crlight

Nek...nek is neither...nor. Ne...nek is not...nor.

June 12, 2015

DavidStone528925

Actually, that's what I thought he said in the recording, and it made more sense to me than ne...nek.

August 8, 2019

KimBlackson

So, does it mean "I don't know her nor do I want to know her"?

February 13, 2016

PurpleHuedMagPie

I translated the sentence the same way (glad I'm not alone). Seems kinda pompous thing to say though...

March 24, 2016

caroeg_gc

Brutal

March 28, 2017

IvyDupre

Someone is a little feisty today, aren't they.

February 4, 2016

RuskiGermans4Eva

Well, that's nice.

November 21, 2015

Emmanuel_Almazan

Would the sentence "Mi ne konas sxin, kaj ne volas koni sxin?" mean the same?

February 26, 2016

Cristian1914

Estoy aprendiendo demasiado inglés con este curso de Esperanto @_@

August 10, 2016

Je-suis-personne

Je parle pas cette langue, mais j'ai compris (je crois).

June 28, 2019

Pestetreizile

August 8, 2018

GiniC1

"ne konas" and "nek konas" are pretty difficult to differentiate!

March 30, 2016

arono3

Now be nice to Melania. She has a rough life.

March 31, 2018

philhuebbers

What did she do to you, bro??

May 26, 2018

CRobot42

Is this an elder scrolls reference? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_QWnCDYeYH0

January 9, 2019

Salvesen

When should I use konas and when should I use koni?

April 17, 2018

salivanto

It's "koni" here because "volas" is the main verb. Every clause can have one and only one main verb. Other verbs are usually infinitive, that is, they end in -i. The sentence above has two clauses.

  • Mi ne konas lin.
  • Mi ne volas koni lin.
April 19, 2018

NerdNae

snubbed.

June 4, 2018

CoreyGraha7

Sed si estas bela!

November 29, 2018

SamuelHamm14

Haha savage.

January 20, 2019

SMeFFy

How is scii different from konas?

March 21, 2019

salivanto

Generally:

  • scii = to mentally possess a fact
  • koni = to be familiar with a person or place
March 22, 2019

High_Raccoon

(C) Ulrich Leland.

May 13, 2019

heptapod

HARSH!!!

February 5, 2018

alexobviously

bit harsh

April 19, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.