"Mi ne konas ŝin, nek volas koni ŝin."

Translation:I do not know her, nor do I want to know her.

3 years ago

42 Comments


Kippis

For confirmation: is Mi ne konas ŝin, kaj volas koni ŝin. a valid sentence meaning I do not know her and I want to know her.?

3 years ago

Migranto

I would say not. "And" doesn't seem to make sense here because the second part of the sentence seems in contradiction to the first. I thought this sentence meant "I don't know her, but I want to know her."

3 years ago

Kippis

First of all I admit that I wouldn't use a sentence structured like "I do not know her and I want to know her", but nonetheless I think it does make sense, because the "and" could be interpreted in the sense of "and therefore". At least that was what I thought, and wanted to know if the same interpretation is possible in Esperanto (and if so it's problematic that "kaj" is in the choices of the selecting problem).

But since I'm not a native English speaker, I'm ready to withdraw my question if the initial assumption was wrong.

3 years ago

Migranto

You're right; the "and therefore" meaning would work. My ears didn't hear it that way at first.

3 years ago

israel.roldan

I have the same question, it feels to me that it should be accepted!

3 years ago

KirbTX

Same page here, I feel like both options should be accepted.

3 years ago

Chaypeta

Yes, I thought that was perfectly valid as well. although maybe 'sed' might sound better.

3 years ago

Nadario

Nek means nor or neither which are both negative, so separating those sentience would say "I don't know her. I do not want to know her." saying and makes it seem that you want to get to know her but the translation is say you don't know here and you do not want to.

6 months ago

zamlet

This one wasn't quite fair. The only place I'd ever seen the word "nek" before was in the tips and notes section, where it was only shown as part of the nek...nek construction. I didn't know it could be used only once in a sentence.

3 years ago

mW4227

You're lucky: mobile users dont have a "tips and notes" section

3 months ago

Davgwynne

Mobile users can use the browser on their phones to request desktop site and access the tips and notes from that.

If the phone’s own browser fails to do this (and many do fail for some reason) then try installing chrome browser.

3 months ago

salivanto

But don't they have computers.... or libraries with computers? If you can't read the tips and notes, it's hardly worth using Duolingo.

Maybe do the Lernu kun Logano course at least, to get some grammar under your belt.

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLl5PRFz0DHxZFcwSHcLDDkVzVq553ULx3

3 months ago

AnalystBiomecha

Well, nek means either neither or nor, depending on the content.

8 months ago

AlexDalton314

Esperanto for the anti-social?

3 years ago

ManelPedro1

That momment when I understand perfectly what is written in Esperanto but I can't translate it correctly to English...

2 years ago

camcamcam753

That is the first step to fluency (and non-fluency in English), grasshopper.

1 year ago

memyself9

Shoudn't it be "Mi nek konas ŝin, nek volas koni ŝin"?

3 years ago

lingvulo

That would also be correct (and should be accepted), but it's fine to use ne...nek the way they have it here.

3 years ago

memyself9

So how can I know if I should use nek...nek or ne...nek?

3 years ago

crlight
Plus

Nek...nek is neither...nor. Ne...nek is not...nor.

3 years ago

KimBlackson

So, does it mean "I don't know her nor do I want to know her"?

3 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

I translated the sentence the same way (glad I'm not alone). Seems kinda pompous thing to say though...

2 years ago

caroeg_gc

Brutal

1 year ago

IvyDupre

Someone is a little feisty today, aren't they.

3 years ago

RuskiGermans4Eva

Well, that's nice.

3 years ago

Emmanuel_Almazan

Would the sentence "Mi ne konas sxin, kaj ne volas koni sxin?" mean the same?

2 years ago

Cristian1914

Estoy aprendiendo demasiado inglés con este curso de Esperanto @_@

2 years ago

GiniC1

"ne konas" and "nek konas" are pretty difficult to differentiate!

2 years ago

arono3

Now be nice to Melania. She has a rough life.

10 months ago

philhuebbers

What did she do to you, bro??

8 months ago

Salvesen

When should I use konas and when should I use koni?

10 months ago

salivanto

It's "koni" here because "volas" is the main verb. Every clause can have one and only one main verb. Other verbs are usually infinitive, that is, they end in -i. The sentence above has two clauses.

  • Mi ne konas lin.
  • Mi ne volas koni lin.
10 months ago

NicholasOvaloff

6 months ago

CRobot42

Is this an elder scrolls reference? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_QWnCDYeYH0

1 month ago

heptapod

HARSH!!!

1 year ago

alexobviously

bit harsh

10 months ago

NerdNae

snubbed.

8 months ago

CoreyGraha7

Sed si estas bela!

2 months ago

SamuelHamm14

Haha savage.

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.