"Le garçon et la fille"

Translation:The boy and the girl

May 31, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


days2death

I accidentally put the girl and boy but isn't that the same thing but the wrong way round?

May 31, 2015

Sitesurf

You need to keep the word order (except for grammatical reasons), and also repeat the determiner, especially when they are of different genders.

June 1, 2015

AnkshumanB

Is there no pronounciation difference between est and et?

July 4, 2015

AmineHadji1

Not at all, they are homophones. Even French people confuse them

April 13, 2017

vp.gowda123

i put "a boy and a girl" , what is wrong here ?

June 9, 2015

Sitesurf

wrong articles: "a boy and a girl" = un garçon et une fille

June 9, 2015

KiahJohnso3

Any tips to remember le and la for different genders

February 21, 2017

KateSimpson0

Always learn the gender with the word. For example, instead of thinking "boy = garçon" think "boy= le garçon."

In french, there are no easy tricks to see if a word is feminine or masculine. Even for the most common tip, if it ends in an e it's feminine, only works for 70% of feminine words and does not help you to weed out the masculine words which end in e.

Even in this guide with so many different endings to memorise which is masculine and which is feminine it will only work for about 90% of words.

http://www.fluentu.com/french/blog/french-gender-rules/

It is much easier to try and learn the gender with the word. That way, you will just think of it naturally.

March 9, 2017

mahi308250

Le and l'..how are they different?

October 4, 2015

Sitesurf

"le" and "la" are changed to l' whenever the next word starts with a vowel sound

October 5, 2015

CodyORB

or a silent consonant, like "h". Le homme -> l'homme

April 9, 2016

MirandalearnsDuo

Could this also be l'garçon et l'fille?

February 19, 2016

james.niederle

No, contractions only exist before vowel sounds.

March 30, 2016

treeaunna

Le is the for boy and la is the for girl

August 17, 2016

Sia823043

This sentence may have confused some of you because of the "et". I was also confused. I knew that le and la meant "the" and fill meant girl and garçon meant boy. I had "the boy ___ the girl. The only thing that made sense in the blank then was the so that was how I figured it out.

June 12, 2017

ChauLe3

when do we use "la" and "le" ? I don't know :(

August 13, 2015

Aidan411

la and le equates to "the" - le garçon / la fille = the boy/the girl while un and une equates to "a" as in un garçon/une fille = a boy/a girl

August 13, 2015

SiddharthG883847

They didn't tell the meaning of 'et'. It's a new word for us I guess.

September 6, 2015

Kelly199

Does anyone know why there are so many locked discussions?

March 11, 2017

n6zs

Because all the essential questions have been asked and answered already and yet users continue to make useless posts: hi, me too, I got it wrong, ikr, my answer should be right, I said it right, etc., etc. As a result, it is pointless for anyone to share further examples of these same comments and it is pointless for anyone to read them.

November 22, 2017

Rinna15

I thought et meant "are"? Or did it mean "and" & "are" at the same time..?

July 5, 2015

AnySkywlkr

et = and ; tu es / vous êtes = you are ; il est = he is ; ils sont = they are

January 26, 2016

Jeevaraj1

et is for AND, est is for IS, es is for ARE. am i right.
but in Google ARE is translated to sont...

February 12, 2016

AnySkywlkr

Take a look at the conjugation of "être" (to be) in present : je suis = I am ; tu es = you are ; il/elle/on est = he/she/one is ; nous sommes = we are ; vous êtes = you are ; ils/elles sont = they are

February 12, 2016

helloitsme953749

this is dumb

September 25, 2017

Nidhi_Kundargi

I'm just wondering, how will you know if the second la/le is a "the" or an "a"?

November 5, 2017

n6zs

"Le" is the masculine form for "the". "La" is the feminine form for "the". The plural form is the same for both masculine and feminine: "les". "Un" (m) and "une" (f) are the indefinite articles which are translated as "a". Don't forget that if the English noun begins with a vowel (or a vowel sound), use "an".

November 22, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.