Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Generalmente"

Translation:Generally

5 years ago

43 Comments


Waskannder
Waskannder

"In general' should be accepted as an alternative correct translation, in my view.

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

Tell me about it. That's what I put.

5 years ago

Forven_91

Agree, I even thought I already used that in a translated sentence here some days ago. Now it's wrong -__-

4 years ago

mitaine56

forven- because it was probably en general and not generalmente

3 years ago

erwintimmerman

Yes, I'm starting to dislike duolingo quite a bit because you almost have to peek what the answer according to DL should be before you give it. Otherwise you lose too many hearts giving correct answers that are not accepted. This way I learn a lot less because I now also see the correct answers to questions I otherwise would have answered wrong.

3 years ago

lawsci
lawsci

Boy, there is quite an S or Ch sound at the beginning of the pronciation. Not an H sound.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

I hear, perhaps, "chnialmente". Reported it, of course.

2 years ago

djullem

I'm not a native speaker, but I do live in Spain. I don't feel like this word was pronounced as a Spanish person would. The "jota" sound should be way "thicker" (not native English speaker either, "thick" might not be the right word). I think the difference between how the Colombian woman and how the Spanish man are pronouncing "general" here (http://fr.forvo.com/word/general/#es) illustrates well what I'm trying to say.

4 years ago

tjweeks101
tjweeks101

It sounded like genialmente to me.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

This pronunciation sounds wrong. The g sounds like an American English J like New Jersey. It should sound more like Hen... Comments? Gracias

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

You're right. The Spanish sound for J is really not like the English H. I have more trouble with it than any other letter, and I'm inclined to pronounce "jueves" more like "ueves". But then T, L, N, V, R, and S are different, and F is very slightly different. You can fix a lot of it by keeping your tongue on your front teeth and by keeping your lower lip in front of your upper front teeth. (I suspect your lower jaw needs to be slightly more forward). But that doesn't fix J.

4 years ago

radek_1985

I hear tieneralmente. LOL

3 years ago

Smilinsteve7256

Very badly pronounced or recorded

10 months ago

rkelbaugh

the pronunciation of "gen" in this word should be like "hen", not "him". It is a major turnoff on the type what you hear when the pronunciation is unclear.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Especially in Spain, the tongue is further forward. A soft G is very aspirated and gets into the E. The N is on the teeth. Try going to http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tts/tts_example.php?sitepal . Set it for Spanish, then listen to Carlos (American) and Jorge (Castilian).

4 years ago

camomma9552

I hear chillialmente, also, Lawsci. I reported it.

3 years ago

NEGenge

I also heard "chili"almente, and the closest actual word I could think of was "igualmente." Even after the correct answer popped up, and I was reading while listening, this one didn't seem to match up with other examples like this one: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/generalmente I expect some variance, but it is really tough when there is a single word with one of the most common endings. A sentence might help?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

I listened carefully, but could not hear anything unusual. You can try http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tts/tts_example.php?sitepal to play with different accents.

3 years ago

NEGenge

Thank you!

3 years ago

estuvodivertido

You gave two translations of this word - generally and usually. When I wrote "usually" as the translation, you said I was wrong. Clearly you are wrong!!!

5 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

Usualy is usualmente

2 years ago

ullek
ullek

I agree!

5 years ago

HuffinPuffin

Me too

5 years ago

renamarie

I would like to see this word used in a sentence or idiomatic phrase instead of seeing if we can use the drop down menu... although that isn't always the correct answer...

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

I have felt as if I were being trained to use the drop down menu more, but that sure isn't the goal.

5 years ago

mitaine56

renamarie- normal, it's a choice of answers

3 years ago

jarppis44

In texts before they accepted both "in general" and "generally" for "generalmente". How come not now?

4 years ago

RyanGunn

On the bright side, all these adverbs so far are very close to their english versions, so that's a plus... Or it would be, if I could hear it right :p

3 years ago

VanHolling

Google translate pronounces this word as I would expect, but Duolingo sounds like "Chenialmente." This must must be a little off, surely, right? I try to get these without looking, but I always have to look when they speak this word.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

It sounded normal to me just now, but I suspect the sound changes when the server gets overloaded. The N, L, R, & T are really different from English because they're made with the tongue on the teeth. You might try comparing it To Esperanza (Mexico) at http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tts/tts_example.php?sitepal

3 years ago

brianwould
brianwould

why is she saying genialmente, there is no R sound there at all.meh.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

I hear it, but the Spanish R is a different sound. Recent research shows that the ability to learn to distinguish sounds of a language begins to decline at the age of 10 months. Makes it kind of rough to learn as an adult.

2 years ago

brianwould
brianwould

I have actually been speaking Spanish for about 15 years albeit Latin American Spanish (Colombia) so, no I have no difficulty discerning the sounds, Duolingo is mispronouncing it. And Genialmente means "Genial" in English. I use Duolingo to hone my skills with regard to spelling and the correct uses of tenses etc. If it was perhaps French i could understand the R getting lost but never Spanish.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Could it be a difference in the way the sound is conveyed over our different systems? I used Oddcast to pronounce generalmente and genialmente and compared it to this voice. The big difference between this voice and Oddcast (I used the Esperanza voice) for generalmente was the G. I noted I could confuse the Esperanza voice for genialmente out of context with generalmente, but side by side they were different: http://tinyurl.com/22fh4k .

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

I have been scolded that I make diphongs out of my Spanish vowels which is a big no-no. Honestly, it is hard for me to hear the difference. My friend, a linguists major from Cornell, tried to sound out the differences to me. Damn, They sounded so similiar.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Don't they? But the tradeoff is that you can pick out your language even in the middle of loud competing noises. More children are growing up in bilingual homes now. Their special abilities are going to be needed. Even they have limits unless their school friends are also bilingual. Luckily we retain some abilities to learn to distinguish new sounds.

2 years ago

adam445901

The voice sounds nothing like the word. I couldnt understand.

1 year ago

Ray614508

It didn tsound like the word

1 year ago

Penske11

The male voice does not annunciate well and is very hard to understand.

1 year ago

Tiny624443

I put 'In general' and it was marked wrong. I'm English and know my own language, and 'In general' is the same as 'Generally', so Duolingo needs to change this.

1 year ago

rubescube

You basically have to guess because her accent is so thick

11 months ago

OsoBJ

could not understand that computer generated voice. Sounded like chili amente

10 months ago

PhilDeHart

Sounded like a child sound to me

7 months ago