"Generalmente"

Translation:Generally

December 26, 2012

60 Comments


Waskannder

"In general' should be accepted as an alternative correct translation, in my view.

October 6, 2013

gernt

Tell me about it. That's what I put.

October 8, 2013

Forven_91

Agree, I even thought I already used that in a translated sentence here some days ago. Now it's wrong -__-

May 11, 2014

mitaine56

forven- because it was probably en general and not generalmente

May 29, 2015

erwintimmerman

Yes, I'm starting to dislike duolingo quite a bit because you almost have to peek what the answer according to DL should be before you give it. Otherwise you lose too many hearts giving correct answers that are not accepted. This way I learn a lot less because I now also see the correct answers to questions I otherwise would have answered wrong.

November 17, 2014

Yerrick

But the phrase "en general" exists, and may be even more common in Spanish than the word "generalmente" is. I suspect that might be why they want us to keep them separate.

September 6, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

Absolutely, and the reason why, grammatically speaking, is because "generally" and "in general" are each used adverbially in English and Spanish.

November 6, 2017

Tiny624443

Agreed!

December 1, 2017

lawsci

Boy, there is quite an S or Ch sound at the beginning of the pronciation. Not an H sound.

March 13, 2014

SGuthrie0

I hear, perhaps, "chnialmente". Reported it, of course.

May 14, 2016

djullem

I'm not a native speaker, but I do live in Spain. I don't feel like this word was pronounced as a Spanish person would. The "jota" sound should be way "thicker" (not native English speaker either, "thick" might not be the right word). I think the difference between how the Colombian woman and how the Spanish man are pronouncing "general" here (http://fr.forvo.com/word/general/#es) illustrates well what I'm trying to say.

April 24, 2014

MemeCrusader

It sounded like genialmente to me.

July 31, 2016

Talca

This pronunciation sounds wrong. The g sounds like an American English J like New Jersey. It should sound more like Hen... Comments? Gracias

March 29, 2016

gernt

You're right. The Spanish sound for J is really not like the English H. I have more trouble with it than any other letter, and I'm inclined to pronounce "jueves" more like "ueves". But then T, L, N, V, R, and S are different, and F is very slightly different. You can fix a lot of it by keeping your tongue on your front teeth and by keeping your lower lip in front of your upper front teeth. (I suspect your lower jaw needs to be slightly more forward). But that doesn't fix J.

March 14, 2014

radek_1985

I hear tieneralmente. LOL

August 21, 2015

skipstavros

Very badly pronounced or recorded

December 6, 2017

rkelbaugh

the pronunciation of "gen" in this word should be like "hen", not "him". It is a major turnoff on the type what you hear when the pronunciation is unclear.

May 22, 2014

gernt

Especially in Spain, the tongue is further forward. A soft G is very aspirated and gets into the E. The N is on the teeth. Try going to http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tts/tts_example.php?sitepal . Set it for Spanish, then listen to Carlos (American) and Jorge (Castilian).

May 23, 2014

camomma9552

I hear chillialmente, also, Lawsci. I reported it.

December 22, 2014

NEGenge

I also heard "chili"almente, and the closest actual word I could think of was "igualmente." Even after the correct answer popped up, and I was reading while listening, this one didn't seem to match up with other examples like this one: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/generalmente I expect some variance, but it is really tough when there is a single word with one of the most common endings. A sentence might help?

September 27, 2015

gernt

I listened carefully, but could not hear anything unusual. You can try http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tts/tts_example.php?sitepal to play with different accents.

September 27, 2015

NEGenge

Thank you!

September 27, 2015

SGuthrie0

I also heard "chili"almente

January 20, 2016

estuvodivertido

You gave two translations of this word - generally and usually. When I wrote "usually" as the translation, you said I was wrong. Clearly you are wrong!!!

January 25, 2013

SaguitarioLima

Usualy is usualmente

January 2, 2016

Talca

Usually it is.

March 29, 2016

ullek

I agree!

January 27, 2013

HuffinPuffin

Me too

February 23, 2013

renamarie

I would like to see this word used in a sentence or idiomatic phrase instead of seeing if we can use the drop down menu... although that isn't always the correct answer...

October 10, 2013

gernt

I have felt as if I were being trained to use the drop down menu more, but that sure isn't the goal.

October 10, 2013

mitaine56

renamarie- normal, it's a choice of answers

May 29, 2015

jarppis44

In texts before they accepted both "in general" and "generally" for "generalmente". How come not now?

December 30, 2013

RyanGunn

On the bright side, all these adverbs so far are very close to their english versions, so that's a plus... Or it would be, if I could hear it right :p

November 23, 2014

VanHolling

Google translate pronounces this word as I would expect, but Duolingo sounds like "Chenialmente." This must must be a little off, surely, right? I try to get these without looking, but I always have to look when they speak this word.

July 17, 2015

gernt

It sounded normal to me just now, but I suspect the sound changes when the server gets overloaded. The N, L, R, & T are really different from English because they're made with the tongue on the teeth. You might try comparing it To Esperanza (Mexico) at http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tts/tts_example.php?sitepal

July 17, 2015

brianwould

why is she saying genialmente, there is no R sound there at all.meh.

February 18, 2016

gernt

I hear it, but the Spanish R is a different sound. Recent research shows that the ability to learn to distinguish sounds of a language begins to decline at the age of 10 months. Makes it kind of rough to learn as an adult.

February 19, 2016

brianwould

I have actually been speaking Spanish for about 15 years albeit Latin American Spanish (Colombia) so, no I have no difficulty discerning the sounds, Duolingo is mispronouncing it. And Genialmente means "Genial" in English. I use Duolingo to hone my skills with regard to spelling and the correct uses of tenses etc. If it was perhaps French i could understand the R getting lost but never Spanish.

February 19, 2016

gernt

Could it be a difference in the way the sound is conveyed over our different systems? I used Oddcast to pronounce generalmente and genialmente and compared it to this voice. The big difference between this voice and Oddcast (I used the Esperanza voice) for generalmente was the G. I noted I could confuse the Esperanza voice for genialmente out of context with generalmente, but side by side they were different: http://tinyurl.com/22fh4k .

February 19, 2016

Talca

I have been scolded that I make diphongs out of my Spanish vowels which is a big no-no. Honestly, it is hard for me to hear the difference. My friend, a linguists major from Cornell, tried to sound out the differences to me. Damn, They sounded so similiar.

March 29, 2016

gernt

Don't they? But the tradeoff is that you can pick out your language even in the middle of loud competing noises. More children are growing up in bilingual homes now. Their special abilities are going to be needed. Even they have limits unless their school friends are also bilingual. Luckily we retain some abilities to learn to distinguish new sounds.

March 29, 2016

adam445901

The voice sounds nothing like the word. I couldnt understand.

June 11, 2017

Ray614508

It didn tsound like the word

July 29, 2017

Penske11

The male voice does not annunciate well and is very hard to understand.

September 17, 2017

Tiny624443

I put 'In general' and it was marked wrong. I'm English and know my own language, and 'In general' is the same as 'Generally', so Duolingo needs to change this.

October 2, 2017

rubescube

You basically have to guess because her accent is so thick

October 29, 2017

OsoBJ

could not understand that computer generated voice. Sounded like chili amente

November 19, 2017

PhilDeHart

Sounded like a child sound to me

February 20, 2018

57flora

Speak clearly

November 11, 2014

JamesJ.

I have a difficult time pronouncing this word.

June 7, 2015

gernt

The N, R, L are made with the tip of your tongue touching your upper teeth (and D & S). Since we only do that for TH, it also makes it kind of hard for Spanish speakers to say generally. What confuses me is that we say Juan wrong - yet it's not the N we screw up so much. We say WAN instead of WHO-ahn. But that ju or who sound is common in English. (And they have trouble with out even though the sounds in "out" exist in Spanish). I still sometimes say WAY-ves for jueves.

June 7, 2015

puffinwoman

"in general" - that should be correct......I want someone to tell me WHY this is not correct.

February 22, 2016

gernt

Of course, generalmente can be translated as "in general". If you go to Linguee, you'll see that typically it isn't. Mostly generalmente is translated to generally or usually, and mostly, en general is translated as in general. You can always suggest it be added, and anyone can volunteer to edit.

February 22, 2016

-KalSerene

Sounds like it says 'chiliaymente' :')

May 18, 2016

gernt

The sounds of most of the letters in Spanish are different because the entire lower jaw is slightly further forward. It takes time to get used to it.

May 18, 2016

LFCAlex

Was this a different language?

September 16, 2016

mistah_perfect

I didnt even say anything and i got it right

December 9, 2016

GeneralAnubis

General Minty salute

December 14, 2016

English_2016

Hello, my name is Renato, I´m currently looking for people to practice ( speak ) my English and Spanish, ( language partners ), I can help you practice your Portuguese ( Brazil ); My Facebook = ( Re Gue Za ); Thank You.

April 28, 2017

Tiny624443

Second time I have written "In General" and got it wrong. It isn't wrong. Come on DuoLingo, get with the programme!

October 25, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.