1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní pháirceálfaidh siad mar n…

" pháirceálfaidh siad mar níl carr acu."

Translation:They will not park because they do not have a car.

May 31, 2015

8 Comments


JD.Hogan-Davies

Well, that's as good a reason as any not to park.


tlynk

as and because have same meaning in this sentence


scilling

Yes, mar could be translated as either “as”, “because”, or “since” in this sentence. If “as” wasn’t accepted, did you report it as an error?


tlynk

Yes, I did! Go raibh maith agat, scilling.


LizKerrey

my audio isn't working on this sentence any time it comes up in this section, though the others do.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Did you get this sentence as a "Type what you hear" exercise?


LizKerrey

I think so. It's never happened before. I logged in and out of Duo several times but it always happened on the same questions so I gave up and went to other modules, which worked fine.


SatharnPHL
Mod

You should follow the links in this post and submit a separate bug report - the Duolingo engineers don't monitor posts in the Irish discussions.

comment/24369581

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.