Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ní pháirceálfaidh siad mar níl carr acu."

Translation:They will not park because they do not have a car.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Josh.Hogan
Josh.Hogan

Well, that's as good a reason as any not to park.

2 years ago

tlynk

as and because have same meaning in this sentence

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, mar could be translated as either “as”, “because”, or “since” in this sentence. If “as” wasn’t accepted, did you report it as an error?

3 years ago

tlynk

Yes, I did! Go raibh maith agat, scilling.

3 years ago

LizKerrey

my audio isn't working on this sentence any time it comes up in this section, though the others do.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Did you get this sentence as a "Type what you hear" exercise?

1 year ago

LizKerrey

I think so. It's never happened before. I logged in and out of Duo several times but it always happened on the same questions so I gave up and went to other modules, which worked fine.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

You should follow the links in this post and submit a separate bug report - the Duolingo engineers don't monitor posts in the Irish discussions.

comment/24369581

1 year ago