1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "A billion is much more than …

"A billion is much more than a million."

Translation:Miliardo estas multe pli ol miliono.

May 31, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top thread

[deactivated user]

    When I was at school, a billion was even bigger! Here in the UK, it meant "a million millions".

    April 22, 2016

DominicSal294966

    I'm going to ask it then - is milionardo an American billion (a thousand million) or a British billion (a million million)?


Robbadob

    Miliardo estas milliard : 1 000 000 000, usona biliono.


Translingual

    Why not "Miliardo estas multe pli ol miliono" ?


Translingual

    I meant "Miliardo estas pli multe ol miliono" *


Margita_S

    I would like to know this too. If someone could help!!


seancenarox

    Is "milion" the root, or is "miliono" a fraction, as in something like a thousandth?


    [deactivated user]

      "Milion" is the root. It just happens to have an -on in it.


vgSe5

      Wrote "miliardo estas pli multe ol miliono" Did not accept this answer. Reported it. Is my answer correct?


      [deactivated user]

        "Pli multe" just means "more". "Multe pli" means "much more". Word order in Esperanto is freer than in English, but not entirely free.


Goim

        How would you translate the "Much" part? Multe pli multe ol?


Wilcynic

        "Multe" is already the "much", or "a lot" part of the sentence. The phrase "pli ol" means "more than". "Multe pli multe ol" would translate directly as "much more much than," which I imagine isn't what you're going for.


Goim

        I see now! Miliardo eastas pli ol miliono -> A billion is more than a million. I forgot that pli ol is a thing on its own! =)

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.