"A billion is much more than a million."

Translation:Miliardo estas multe pli ol miliono.

3 years ago

14 Comments


DavidLamb3

When I was at school, a billion was even bigger! Here in the UK, it meant "a million millions".

2 years ago

DominicSal294966

I'm going to ask it then - is milionardo an American billion (a thousand million) or a British billion (a million million)?

4 months ago

Robbadob

Miliardo estas milliard : 1 000 000 000, usona biliono.

5 days ago

DominicSal294966

*miliardo

4 months ago

seancenarox

Is "milion" the root, or is "miliono" a fraction, as in something like a thousandth?

1 year ago

DavidLamb3

"Milion" is the root. It just happens to have an -on in it.

1 year ago

Null-A

Why not "Miliardo estas multe pli ol miliono" ?

11 months ago

Null-A

I meant "Miliardo estas pli multe ol miliono" *

11 months ago

Margita_S

I would like to know this too. If someone could help!!

4 months ago

vgSe5

Wrote "miliardo estas pli multe ol miliono" Did not accept this answer. Reported it. Is my answer correct?

2 months ago

DavidLamb3

"Pli multe" just means "more". "Multe pli" means "much more". Word order in Esperanto is freer than in English, but not entirely free.

2 months ago

Goim

How would you translate the "Much" part? Multe pli multe ol?

3 years ago

Wilcynic

"Multe" is already the "much", or "a lot" part of the sentence. The phrase "pli ol" means "more than". "Multe pli multe ol" would translate directly as "much more much than," which I imagine isn't what you're going for.

3 years ago

Goim

I see now! Miliardo eastas pli ol miliono -> A billion is more than a million. I forgot that pli ol is a thing on its own! =)

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.