1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "A billion is much more than …

"A billion is much more than a million."

Translation:Miliardo estas multe pli ol miliono.

May 31, 2015

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When I was at school, a billion was even bigger! Here in the UK, it meant "a million millions".


domsalazar0

    I'm going to ask it then - is milionardo an American billion (a thousand million) or a British billion (a million million)?


Robbadob

    Miliardo estas milliard : 1 000 000 000, usona biliono.


seancenarox

    Is "milion" the root, or is "miliono" a fraction, as in something like a thousandth?


    [deactivated user]

      "Milion" is the root. It just happens to have an -on in it.


Translingual

      Why not "Miliardo estas multe pli ol miliono" ?


Translingual

      I meant "Miliardo estas pli multe ol miliono" *


Margita_S

      I would like to know this too. If someone could help!!


Renardo_11

      Your question is a year old but you have a two-year streak, so here goes:

      • multe pli ol = much more than
      • pli multe ol = pli ol = more than (“multe” is redundant here)

      And as the English sentence says, a billion is not only more but much more than a million.

      You could say multe pli multe ol. But the first multe is needed, just like the “much” on the English side.


Margita_S

      (OK, I don't remember a year ago. )

      Everytime word order (in Esperanto) changes meaning of the sentence my mind does not compute :( But it certainly is important info to have! So thank you for replying!!


Mr.Cals

      So how much would be considered to use 'pli multe ol' ? I know it's silly but still wanna know


Renardo_11

      Sorry; since you are replying to my comment I assume you are expecting an answer. But I am just an E3L speaker. I cannot make any sense of your question “how much would be considered to use pli multe ol.”


Goim

      How would you translate the "Much" part? Multe pli multe ol?


Wilcynic

      "Multe" is already the "much", or "a lot" part of the sentence. The phrase "pli ol" means "more than". "Multe pli multe ol" would translate directly as "much more much than," which I imagine isn't what you're going for.


Goim

      I see now! Miliardo eastas pli ol miliono -> A billion is more than a million. I forgot that pli ol is a thing on its own! =)


vgSe5

      Wrote "miliardo estas pli multe ol miliono" Did not accept this answer. Reported it. Is my answer correct?


      [deactivated user]

        "Pli multe" just means "more". "Multe pli" means "much more". Word order in Esperanto is freer than in English, but not entirely free.


Rick129940

        When there's ambiguity, try to place the adverb directly (or as closely as possible) in front of the word (verb, adjective, another adverb, ...) that it modifies. So "multe pli ol..." means "much more than" and "pli multe ol" means simply "bigger than". Note: "pli" is an adverb that makes the adjective/adverb it precedes into the comparative form ( "granda" = "big" / "pli granda" = "bigger" ) while "multe" is an adverb that means "a lot (of)" or "much". Does that help?

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.