1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili estas malbonaj ŝtelistoj…

"Ili estas malbonaj ŝtelistoj."

Translation:They are bad thieves.

May 31, 2015

37 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Does it mean they are bad or they are bad at stealing?


lingvulo

It could mean either; it's ambiguous the same way it is in English.


Asraelite

Perhaps you could use "fiaj ŝtelistoj" and "lertaj ŝtelistoj" to distinguish them?


lingvulo

Yes, you could distinguish them that way. But lertaj ŝtelistoj would be good thieves (as in, skilled ones). You would need to say mallertaj ŝtelistoj if you meant that they were bad ones (as in, thieves that are bad at stealing).


Asraelite

Oh right, that's what I meant.


Sarah-Cheung

:D OK, thanks!!


UteEff

That's exactly the same question I wanted to ask. lol


JakeH1

Damn it English! I said thiefs...


drakovyrn

Yes, plural words that end with -f are normally replaced by -ves in their plural form. :P Of course, there are exceptions, as with literally everything in the English language...


Aderight27

English....I never realized how difficult my native language is until I began to learn Esperanto. So many rules! And like 30 words to say the same thing with only slightly different emphasis. I and me are just mi. Beautiful and pretty are just bela. Etc. Esperanto is a far more simple language. To pluarlize something you add a j. In english, it could be an s, es, ies, ves, s', or several other things....and you do not simply add it to the word.....many times you have to replace things (like thief's pluarl is thieves, or fly is flies, mouse becomes mice, etc.....so much to memorize!)


drakovyrn

This is why I think people should learn Esperanto, not English! English is a terrible and hard language that most native speakers don't even fully understand the rules to. Plus, foreigners learning English is exactly what makes us native speakers too lazy to learn another language!


kmile1

Dice shall never be left alone, otherwise... they die! ^^

Well, learning this few irregularities in the plural formation is really nothing, compared to learning the irregular verbs, which is absolutely nothing compared to learning the phonology - lots of different vocalic sounds: short vowels, long ones, and many diphthongs; stresses quite difficult to place correctly; a spelling that is a very bad indicator of the right prononciation (have a look at this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1edPxKqiptw), and of course there is the same problem the other way around, making it often very hard to find a new word heard in a video in the dictionary; or the huge amount of vocabulary, due to its double-root system: germanic and latin words are co-living, making among other things peculiar phenomenons like: moon-lunar, year-annual or tooth-dentist happen. Not to mention the plethora of phrasal verbs and their almost unguessable meanings.


wlritchi

I'm a native English speaker and I did the same.


ChuckBaggett

I keep wanting to read ŝtelistoj as stars. :(


drownloader

I was guessing it was "astronomers"


AiSENMA

Wouldn't it be stelisto vs ŝtelisto for astronomer and thief respectively?


BigMac_ComboMeal

This immediately made me think of Home Alone.


Aderight27

Ha. Really bad thieves. Who targets middle class homes, anyways?


Mina_C_

Came here for this comment


[deactivated user]

    Is this really meant to be in the 'Occupations' topic?


AliGhozali

    So there is a good thieves? A kind hearted one? Lol.


sarefo

    Douglas Adams (Last Chance to See): »I didn't notice I was being set upon by a pickpocket, which I am glad of, because I like to work only with professionals.«


BlarbSnarf

    Ŝtelistoj kun koroj de oro!


Robin.Hood.

    Yes… what's so funny about that? -_-


Bill-Wellington

    The Hobbit (Bilbo Baggins): I may be a burglar but I'd like to think I'm an honest one.


Rippler

    Come on, no one mentioned Sly Cooper? Maaaan...


Kliphph

    Lucio Urtubia, Basque anarchist famous for his practice of expropriative anarchism (Eksproprietiga anarkiismo en esperanto). Carried out bank robberies and forgeries throughout the 1960s and 1970s, to obtain funds for the revolutionary cause.

    Tiu ŝtelado estis nomita "eksproprietigoj al la burĝaro" ( ŝtelado, fraŭdo kaj monfalsado)


PierreAuza

    Cxu iu cxi tie konas la etimologion de "sxtelisto"? Mi sercxis gxin sed mi trovis nenion. Dankon!


cassincork

    Can "ŝtelisto" be translated as "criminal" or is it specifically about stealing?


verballyinsane

    Specifically stealing. Ŝteli means to steal, so a ŝtelisto is one who steals (as a profession or a hobby).


KaptianKaos8

    Sxtel (Steal) + ist (Person who does it) + o (Noun) + j (Plural), Sxtelistoj means thieves. Not criminals.


glowsticksuit

    "Ni estas la malsekaj sxtelistoj!"

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.