"Ili estas malbonaj ŝtelistoj."

Translation:They are bad thieves.

May 31, 2015

37 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Does it mean they are bad or they are bad at stealing?

May 31, 2015

lingvulo

It could mean either; it's ambiguous the same way it is in English.

May 31, 2015

Asraelite

Perhaps you could use "fiaj ŝtelistoj" and "lertaj ŝtelistoj" to distinguish them?

June 2, 2015

lingvulo

Yes, you could distinguish them that way. But lertaj ŝtelistoj would be good thieves (as in, skilled ones). You would need to say mallertaj ŝtelistoj if you meant that they were bad ones (as in, thieves that are bad at stealing).

June 2, 2015

Asraelite

Oh right, that's what I meant.

June 2, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

:D OK, thanks!!

May 31, 2015

UteEff

That's exactly the same question I wanted to ask. lol

December 16, 2017

JakeH1

Damn it English! I said thiefs...

July 21, 2015

drakovyrn

Yes, plural words that end with -f are normally replaced by -ves in their plural form. :P Of course, there are exceptions, as with literally everything in the English language...

September 28, 2015

Aderight27

English....I never realized how difficult my native language is until I began to learn Esperanto. So many rules! And like 30 words to say the same thing with only slightly different emphasis. I and me are just mi. Beautiful and pretty are just bela. Etc. Esperanto is a far more simple language. To pluarlize something you add a j. In english, it could be an s, es, ies, ves, s', or several other things....and you do not simply add it to the word.....many times you have to replace things (like thief's pluarl is thieves, or fly is flies, mouse becomes mice, etc.....so much to memorize!)

November 13, 2015

drakovyrn

This is why I think people should learn Esperanto, not English! English is a terrible and hard language that most native speakers don't even fully understand the rules to. Plus, foreigners learning English is exactly what makes us native speakers too lazy to learn another language!

November 16, 2015

kmile1

Dice shall never be left alone, otherwise... they die! ^^

Well, learning this few irregularities in the plural formation is really nothing, compared to learning the irregular verbs, which is absolutely nothing compared to learning the phonology - lots of different vocalic sounds: short vowels, long ones, and many diphthongs; stresses quite difficult to place correctly; a spelling that is a very bad indicator of the right prononciation (have a look at this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1edPxKqiptw), and of course there is the same problem the other way around, making it often very hard to find a new word heard in a video in the dictionary; or the huge amount of vocabulary, due to its double-root system: germanic and latin words are co-living, making among other things peculiar phenomenons like: moon-lunar, year-annual or tooth-dentist happen. Not to mention the plethora of phrasal verbs and their almost unguessable meanings.

August 31, 2016

wlritchi

I'm a native English speaker and I did the same.

December 29, 2015

ChuckBaggett

I keep wanting to read ŝtelistoj as stars. :(

December 1, 2015

drownloader

I was guessing it was "astronomers"

July 26, 2016

AiSENMA

Wouldn't it be stelisto vs ŝtelisto for astronomer and thief respectively?

February 15, 2017

BigMac_ComboMeal

This immediately made me think of Home Alone.

September 6, 2015

Aderight27

Ha. Really bad thieves. Who targets middle class homes, anyways?

November 13, 2015

Mina_C_

Came here for this comment

December 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Is this really meant to be in the 'Occupations' topic?

    December 20, 2016

AliGhozali

    So there is a good thieves? A kind hearted one? Lol.

    July 19, 2015

hellomidnight

    Robin Hood.

    July 22, 2015

Robin.Hood.

    This guy gets it.

    November 7, 2015

sarefo

    Douglas Adams (Last Chance to See): »I didn't notice I was being set upon by a pickpocket, which I am glad of, because I like to work only with professionals.«

    July 28, 2015

BlarbSnarf

    Ŝtelistoj kun koroj de oro!

    July 20, 2015

Robin.Hood.

    Yes… what's so funny about that? -_-

    November 7, 2015

Bill-Wellington

    The Hobbit (Bilbo Baggins): I may be a burglar but I'd like to think I'm an honest one.

    February 7, 2016

Rippler

    Come on, no one mentioned Sly Cooper? Maaaan...

    January 17, 2016

Kliphph

    Lucio Urtubia, Basque anarchist famous for his practice of expropriative anarchism (Eksproprietiga anarkiismo en esperanto). Carried out bank robberies and forgeries throughout the 1960s and 1970s, to obtain funds for the revolutionary cause.

    Tiu ŝtelado estis nomita "eksproprietigoj al la burĝaro" ( ŝtelado, fraŭdo kaj monfalsado)

    August 16, 2016

PierreAuza

    Cxu iu cxi tie konas la etimologion de "sxtelisto"? Mi sercxis gxin sed mi trovis nenion. Dankon!

    October 22, 2015

PierreAuza

    Dankon!

    November 6, 2015

cassincork

    Can "ŝtelisto" be translated as "criminal" or is it specifically about stealing?

    April 5, 2016

verballyinsane

    Specifically stealing. Ŝteli means to steal, so a ŝtelisto is one who steals (as a profession or a hobby).

    June 27, 2016

cassincork

    Thanks.

    June 28, 2016

KaptianKaos8

    Sxtel (Steal) + ist (Person who does it) + o (Noun) + j (Plural), Sxtelistoj means thieves. Not criminals.

    March 29, 2017

glowsticksuit

    "Ni estas la malsekaj sxtelistoj!"

    November 21, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.