1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En kvinna läser en tidning."

"En kvinna läser en tidning."

Translation:A woman is reading a newspaper.

May 31, 2015

13 Comments


Yazan.k

Isn't tidning means a newspaper??


Anders91

That is correct. It could also be a magazine.


akiflevent

there is something wrong with this question. I have written. "A woman is reading a newspaper" but it says it is wrong... what is the missing point???


devalanteriel

That must be a bug - another user had the same question a week ago in this thread. Your translation is perfect.

What you could try is to add a dot for the punctuation. Sometimes, Duolingo gets really petty about that, though it's rare and not intentional.


Justice722901

I had a problem with this one where i was wroting the woman insyead of a woman. Maybe you went so fast you wrote down the withiut realizing it. Hopefully this is helpful


qidu1711

I think you should write what you hear. And that's in Svenska


Robin371550

Why is "a woman reads a newspaper" not accepted?


devalanteriel

Please refer to the above comments.


HaydenHess

Im confused how this gets translated to "One" woman and not just "The" woman


devalanteriel
  • kvinna = woman
  • en kvinna = a woman
  • kvinnan = the woman

The default is "a woman" rather than "one woman", but since en can mean either, they're both accepted.


BethTheUnicorn

Got this on a pronunciation question and really struggled. Anyone got any ways to help me pronounce it right? Thanks.


langue.0

I have write: A woman is reading a newspaper. What is wrong?


devalanteriel

If you wrote exactly that, there was a bug. It's the default translation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.