"En kvinna läser en tidning."

Translation:A woman is reading a newspaper.

May 31, 2015

12 Comments


Yazan.k

Isn't tidning means a newspaper??

May 31, 2015

Anders91

That is correct. It could also be a magazine.

May 31, 2015

akiflevent

there is something wrong with this question. I have written. "A woman is reading a newspaper" but it says it is wrong... what is the missing point???

May 31, 2018

devalanteriel

That must be a bug - another user had the same question a week ago in this thread. Your translation is perfect.

What you could try is to add a dot for the punctuation. Sometimes, Duolingo gets really petty about that, though it's rare and not intentional.

May 31, 2018

Justice722901

I had a problem with this one where i was wroting the woman insyead of a woman. Maybe you went so fast you wrote down the withiut realizing it. Hopefully this is helpful

February 21, 2019

HaydenHess

Im confused how this gets translated to "One" woman and not just "The" woman

February 2, 2017

devalanteriel
  • kvinna = woman
  • en kvinna = a woman
  • kvinnan = the woman

The default is "a woman" rather than "one woman", but since en can mean either, they're both accepted.

February 2, 2017

BethTheUnicorn

Got this on a pronunciation question and really struggled. Anyone got any ways to help me pronounce it right? Thanks.

July 7, 2017

langue.0

I have write: A woman is reading a newspaper. What is wrong?

February 8, 2019

devalanteriel

If you wrote exactly that, there was a bug. It's the default translation.

February 8, 2019

Robin371550

Why is "a woman reads a newspaper" not accepted?

March 1, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to the above comments.

March 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.