1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En kvinna läser en tidning."

"En kvinna läser en tidning."

Translation:A woman is reading a newspaper.

May 31, 2015

13 Comments


Yazan.k

Isn't tidning means a newspaper??


Anders91

That is correct. It could also be a magazine.


Robin371550

Why is "a woman reads a newspaper" not accepted?


akiflevent

there is something wrong with this question. I have written. "A woman is reading a newspaper" but it says it is wrong... what is the missing point???


devalanteriel

That must be a bug - another user had the same question a week ago in this thread. Your translation is perfect.

What you could try is to add a dot for the punctuation. Sometimes, Duolingo gets really petty about that, though it's rare and not intentional.


Justice722901

I had a problem with this one where i was wroting the woman insyead of a woman. Maybe you went so fast you wrote down the withiut realizing it. Hopefully this is helpful


HaydenHess

Im confused how this gets translated to "One" woman and not just "The" woman


devalanteriel
  • kvinna = woman
  • en kvinna = a woman
  • kvinnan = the woman

The default is "a woman" rather than "one woman", but since en can mean either, they're both accepted.


Bethhh478

Got this on a pronunciation question and really struggled. Anyone got any ways to help me pronounce it right? Thanks.


langue.0

I have write: A woman is reading a newspaper. What is wrong?


devalanteriel

If you wrote exactly that, there was a bug. It's the default translation.


Darklion9

is there a difference between "en" and "ett"? I know they both mean "a(n)" but I don't know why to use one or the other


devalanteriel

They're different grammatical genders. If you're unsure of what that means, please see this post:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.