"Caminamos recientemente."

Translation:We walked recently.

5 years ago

80 Comments


Mark2020
Mark2020

It just so happens that for -ar and -ir verbs the nosotros form is the same for present and preterit (simple past).

5 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

nosotros is always the same. Nosotros comemos. we eat. nosotros comimos, we ATE. BUT MOST OF THE TIME WE DON'T USE NOSOTROS OR VOSOTROS. THE ENDING OF THE VERD INDICATES WHICH PERSON IS DOING THE ACTION.

9 months ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

Verdad .cierto nahuatl1939

1 month ago

Serafina89

And BAM, all of a sudden: past tense. Why doesn't duolingo make a past tense lesson first? In all other sentences before past tense would have made more sense but it was allways present tense.

4 years ago

shawnruby
shawnruby

This is it's own philosophy with all of it. Introduce certain parts while warming you up to the words. We still haven't learned 'ser' vs 'estar' yet. I think it's novel. Just focus on learning and less on what you don't know. And you should probably focus on one language at a time too.

3 years ago

BingDu
BingDu

I guess it's the way the life goes, full of surprises and....fun

3 years ago

Jimijimmy

I am reporting this sentence for being in the wrong section. It really shouldn't be here.

4 years ago

Marie282520

But I am glad we have this because I just am. Embedded words. That's how we learn our native language. Nobody teaches chlidren correct grammar but if they hear correct grammar, they learn it through context and repetition. ASSOCiAtiONS make us more automatic with our words. we are just learning that it is also past tense and contexually learning a difference with an easy adverb for a past tense use of it.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

ah! Marie. I am glad to read your comments. It is exactly what i say since i started learning foreign languages when i was very young ( i speak 7 of them but not those you see me studying here with the exception of french-italian-portuguese, spanish and german, which i am doing for fun and to see how DUO is teaching them. LEARN LIKE A CHILD IS LEARNING HIS MOTHER TONGUE, BY IMITATION. bzw I am 78 .

9 months ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

Thanks nahuatl i live near Spain our countries have a common border they are here all the time and my daughter lives in Madrid. I waste my time saying the same.:)

1 month ago

Adder2

I disagree... its cool to learn that a word you know already can be used in another way too!

11 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I think that it's because Duolingo is ultimately based on teaching us individual words. As Mark2020 explains here, the present and simple past tenses are the same for many verbs in the first-person plural, so when Duolingo needs to give us a past-tense verb (which is pretty much necessary to go with "recientemente"), it thinks that those are available.

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

As mentioned in another post, caminamos is both we walk and we walked.

3 years ago

Gom8z

Actually if the wording can mean both past and present then it should be in here

1 year ago

Greg888786

The thing is, "caminamos" is present tense! This would be a good place to slip in a past tense -ar verb, but they didn't, so the sentence just makes no sense.

1 year ago

GuitarGreen

The past tense for "-amos" verbs is the same as the present tense. "caminamos" can be "we walk" or "we walked," depending on context.

9 months ago

AJCBoone
AJCBoone

we haven't been introduced to the past tense yet, have we? And so doesn't that make it even more of a stretch to imagine we would guess this is past when it looks identical to the present?

4 years ago

crissmancraig

not really since "we walk recently"isn't really logical. I think it's pretty intuitive since while not outright teaching this quirk of the language it guides you to coming to the conclusion yourself.

3 years ago

hurdusaywah

Using double negatives without one negative canceling the other isn't logical either, but that's apparently how it's done in Spanish.

1 year ago

Darmok

I don't believe that's correct. Could you give an example of a double negative in Spanish?

Edit: caiser pointed out some counterexamples.

1 year ago

caiser
caiser
  • No digo nada: I don't say anything

  • No vino nadie: Nobody came

  • No tengo a nadie para contárselo: I haven't anybody to tell it

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

French : je ne dis RIEN personne N"est venu Je n'ai personne a qui le raconter.

9 months ago

Darmok

Ah, excellent counterexample. Good point!

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

you cannot say WE WALK RECENTLY. therefore it is evident that it MUST be WE WALKED. I have it easy because I do speak spanish ( castellano) as my third mother tongue, after french and german ( or rather Swiss german = Alamanisch). Sometimes we have to imagine things. it doesn't matter if we make mistakes. it is only those who don't do anything that don't make mistakes. Let your imagination flow young women and men. The fact that you are learning foreign languages is the proof that you DO have a lot of it. This will keep you for ever young. I will be 79 in a few months.

9 months ago

MarysiaGwen

But "We have been walking recently" does make sense. Would the Spanish not use present tense for this?

9 months ago

GuitarGreen

I would translate that as "Hemos estado caminando recientemente."

9 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Gusten Tag und buenos días. Tengo noventa años de edad AND i am studying several languages for the mental exercise it gives me. I enjoyed your comments and agree completely. I learn more from student comments than from the basic Duolingo available on my android tablet

3 weeks ago

Marie282520

But now we know to watch out for that in present tense, so it is a present tense issue for bridging. I find this ok...useful...because we learn all at once.

1 year ago

Bers840

I don't understand how the present tense can be used to convey past tense just because you add the word recently.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Caminamos is not present tense in this situation ;)

Yo camino Yo caminé

Tu caminas Tu caminaste

Él camina Él caminó

Nosotros caminamos Nosotros caminamos

Vosotros camináis Vosotros caminasteis

Ellos caminan Ellos caminaron

5 years ago

LoMevin

Vosotros???

4 years ago

Jalema11

Vosotros is a plural "you" form that is only used in Spain.

4 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

depende amigo mio. Yo vivo desde mas de 50 anios en America Latina, mas que todo en Ecuador y ahora también Peru. Aquí también se utiliza nosotros y vosotros aunque mas nosotros que vosotros.( no tengo la N con tilde en mi teclado, por eso escribo anio. sino hay una confusion desagradable a veces.No le voy a desear FELIZ ANO, por eso escribo FELIZ ANIO !)

9 months ago

merlehalfcourt

thank you for clearing that up!

5 years ago

CamillaBalestran

I believe it is more appropriate to use the present perfect because the time of the action is not precise. I would rather say: Hemos caminado recientemente. And not preterito indefinido. Example: Caminamos ayer. This is the preterito indefinido, with a specific time given.

5 years ago

kurteaga

you can't say we walk recently in english

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Right, it should be "walked".

3 years ago

hurdusaywah

Why not "were walking" instead of "walked?"

1 year ago

Marie282520

Recently,we walk. That is correct. The comma may be avoidable in a short sentence for some editors. Due to some circumstance, we do not drive. Recently, we walk. Or, "WE walk recently." I tend to feel it needs a comma tho, especially if recently comes after the verb. As an English speaker, I am sure of use of recently with a comma but not sure as an editor if one is needed in a short sentence. I read a lot. I read a lot. One is first tense for an ongoing situation and the second, in my mind, is a past tense situation. Only a word to make it clear and then it still is not totally clear without more context. or a specialist editor.

1 year ago

HalleyKrochta

Oh, hello past tense! Mucho gusto

3 years ago

Marie282520

That's my husband's attitude toward life. Voila un hexagonal shaped dot!!!

1 year ago

WilbPorter1

is the past tense for all verbs similar to the present tense?

4 years ago

Darmok

This past tense (the preterit) is identical only for the nosotros form, and only for -ar and -ir verbs.

4 years ago

droma
droma

After looking at a verb book it appears that most AR and IR verbs are the same in the first person present tense plural and the first person past (preterite) tense plural. The ER verbs do not appear to be the same in both tenses.

4 years ago

1175930768

we walk often is righ

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Can I say "lately" unstead of "recently" because DL marked it wrong.

2 years ago

Marie282520

It could be right also to say "recently, we walk." and perhaps would be right depending on punctuation in Spanish which I know nothing about. But I do now for sure in English, you can say "recently, we walk."
"Do you go to work by car?" "Recently I walk... for exercise."

1 year ago

PaulineAnn

It still seems strange that the past and present tense is the same word.

5 years ago

Krypto80

I read a book. I read a book.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Good point :)

4 years ago

Marie282520

Good point indeed.

1 year ago

StarlitTardis

Those are said differently though, even if they're spelled the same. Present tense is like "reed" whereas past tense is "red". So at least there's some distinction. Though it is silly that they're spelled the same.

5 months ago

yeongenie

Does anybody know what is the difference between recientemente and en estos di'as? gracias!

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

"En estos días" is similar to currently.

4 years ago

yeongenie

thanks Caiser!

4 years ago

drowswell
drowswell

Also, "alt gr + vowel" should help you an awful lot! ;) áéíóú

4 years ago

Marie282520

Like: "in this day"?

1 year ago

vikulya_k

I did right only because i translated this sentense from english to spanish yet. But I did not understand why?? Only because of the word "recently"????

4 years ago

crissmancraig

Present and preterite are identitical in the nosotros form for most -ar and -ir verbs. This makes it ambiguos but the recently resolves the ambiguity because "we walk recently" isn't a logical construction.

3 years ago

janmkerr

Agreed "we walk recently" is not a logical sentence, but I tried it out of interest to test the software and guess what...DL says it's OK! This doesn't help learners at all. And I can't see how I can be 47% fluent according to DL when this is the first time I've been required to use anything other than the present simple.

This website may serve a purpose for learning some vocabulary or doing a bit of revision (how I'm using it) but it isn't really going to teach anyone to be a competent user of the language.

2 years ago

Marie282520

it seems a good start to really own those words and get them laid in with associations...we learn words that way in our native language, not just first starting with present and then past...we learn through hearing it over and over...Dad went to work. Look around. Dad is gone. past tense notions begin to form. Every word contexual...and then someone makes a chart to help folks who learned it a bit differently can come to agreement and be editors and get paid.

1 year ago

Marie282520

It can be a logical sentence in this sense: "it's not far to drive to work." "Recently, we walk." Can it be done without the comma? Some editors in context would allow it. It can be "Recently we walk" or "We walk recently." it's an ongoing recent pattern due to being close to work, needing exercise, or the car is broken.
But it seems that it is much fuzzier or wrong without the comma and no context.

1 year ago

allalla

Why was "we've walked recently" marked wrong?

3 years ago

crissmancraig

because we have walked is a past participle that is constructed differently than the preterite form "we walked"

3 years ago

KathrynMorgan15

Could you also say "we recently walked"?

3 years ago

Marie282520

Yes, in English, you can say "we walked recently" or "we recently walked."

1 year ago

Marie282520

I think also you can mean the present continuous situation where the car is broken or you live close to work with others in your location and say, "Recently, we walk." The comma in some contexts would not be needed, perhaps, but alone without context, a comma would be needed in my opinion to show present ongoing behavior that began recently.

1 year ago

BigDee_5248

how does one know that it is walked and not walk -- appears to be a present tense verb!

2 years ago

Darmok

It's because the adverb recently" indicates that an action occurred in the past. "We walk recently" doesn't make sense. If it's now, then we walk. If it was recently, then we walked. Think about "I read the newspaper every morning" vs "I read the newspaper yesterday."

2 years ago

CactusBrownies
CactusBrownies

Caminamos is present. Does recientemente make it past?

1 year ago

paw.duda

Recently points at the rule that it is present perfect...not past simple.

1 year ago

Rob_Harry

Could it not also be "We were walking recently"?

1 year ago

DenverVaz
DenverVaz

Wait a minute! Since the sentence is in past tense.....sudnt 'recently' become reciente instead of recientamente?

1 year ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

reciente = recent
recientamente = recently

11 months ago

MichelleDe416948

Why does the adverb come after the verb in this case? Generally, the rule is adverb before verb, no?

1 year ago

purplie

Shouldn't "We just walked." also be correct?

1 year ago

Gom8z

So is 'We walk together' & 'we walked together' worded the same in spanish? (Ie..Caminamos juntos?)

1 year ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Yes, they are the same. You have to take the meaning from context.

11 months ago

Steve658198

I used 'lately' instead of 'recently', why was that wrong?

1 year ago

Weston539089

i dont know if this is my chilean spanish speaking, but im almost sure its caminamos recién.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.