"The line of trees fell."

Translation:La vico de arboj falis.

May 31, 2015

13 Comments


koojilefet

why de and not da? I mean doesn't vico serves as a measure of quantity (sort of? thanks :-)

January 2, 2016

soupladyofficial

That was my first instict too, and in the absence of any expert to tell us why, I would guess perhaps because a line isn't really a quantity so much as a formation. You can have a line, but that doesn't tell you whether it's a 3 trees or 300, so it's not really a quantity...

February 6, 2016

bryanhumano

So does Vico mean "turn" like It's your turn? Or is it a line, like a queue? Or is it any kind of line?

May 31, 2015

RomajiAmulo

The first and second one

July 23, 2015

Fordaemdur

Why "linio" is incorrect?

May 31, 2015

andrewgtreantos

"La linio" is also being accepted

August 18, 2015

MailmanSpy

"Linio" means a literal line, as in -------------, while "vico" means a rank, line, file, turn, and/or row

June 26, 2015

RomajiAmulo

So... it's not saying there's a bunch of trees planted in a line that fell?

July 23, 2015

ChristianofPeace

Vico means a line as in a line of people or trees. Linio means a line as in the line you draw on paper and that's it.

September 23, 2015

steven.sapir

Why is "vico da arboj" wrong?

February 5, 2016

Siavel

Because a line is not a quantity.

April 25, 2017

Louis369947

It's correct and accepted. I think it's even better because it's the trees that fell, not the line.

May 14, 2017

Malik449009

What even is a line of trees

June 16, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.