Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The line of trees fell."

Translation:La vico de arboj falis.

3 years ago

13 Comments


koojilefet
koojilefet

why de and not da? I mean doesn't vico serves as a measure of quantity (sort of? thanks :-)

2 years ago

soupladyofficial

That was my first instict too, and in the absence of any expert to tell us why, I would guess perhaps because a line isn't really a quantity so much as a formation. You can have a line, but that doesn't tell you whether it's a 3 trees or 300, so it's not really a quantity...

2 years ago

bryanhumano

So does Vico mean "turn" like It's your turn? Or is it a line, like a queue? Or is it any kind of line?

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

The first and second one

3 years ago

Lingveno
Lingveno

Why "linio" is incorrect?

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

"La linio" is also being accepted

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

"Linio" means a literal line, as in -------------, while "vico" means a rank, line, file, turn, and/or row

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

So... it's not saying there's a bunch of trees planted in a line that fell?

3 years ago

ChristianofPeace

Vico means a line as in a line of people or trees. Linio means a line as in the line you draw on paper and that's it.

2 years ago

steven.sapir
steven.sapir

Why is "vico da arboj" wrong?

2 years ago

Siavel

Because a line is not a quantity.

1 year ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

It's correct and accepted. I think it's even better because it's the trees that fell, not the line.

1 year ago

Malik449009
Malik449009

What even is a line of trees

1 year ago