1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tar av meg sokkene."

"Jeg tar av meg sokkene."

Translation:I am taking off my socks.

May 31, 2015

11 Comments


Sangfroidish

kan jeg kjøpe dem?


SleepingPills

my favorite comment on duolingo


jenova-amaranth

Why is it "meg sokkene" and not "sokkene mine"?


Bronzdragon

Because meg is part of "tar av" You take the socks off of yourself. The sentence does not specify who's socks you're taking off, it specifies who you're talking the socks off of.

If you were to say "Jeg tar av meg sokkene hans", that would be "I take his socks (off of me)"


KelaTroll

Hmm... but wouldnt it be more accurate to translate it with "I take off the socks"? I could also take off someone elses socks that I was borrowing...


Deliciae

In Norwegian, it is often assumed that we're talking about our own something(s) when nothing else is specified, rendering the possessive unnecessary in many cases where it would required, or at least natural, in English.

Your translation is definitely a possible one, but not the most likely one for this sentence.


KelaTroll

hvorfor oversettes "sokkene" med "my socks"?


fveldig
Mod

You need to specify whose socks you're taking off. In the Norwegian sentence, this is specified with the reflexive pronoun "meg". In English this is specified with the possessive "my".


forkMe

Jeg tar av meg skoen Jeg tar av meg sokkene Jeg tar av meg buksen ...


NilMarkas

...Jeg tar av meg kappe og veiviser hatt?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.