1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Francio estas lando en Eŭrop…

"Francio estas lando en Eŭropo."

Translation:France is a country in Europe.

May 31, 2015

34 Comments


modology

My translation is "France is a land in europe" ---> i guess it's not wrong either


salivanto

If by "land" you mean "country", then no, it's not wrong. I take it your comment means the course accepts it.

  • "God bless America, Land that I love" -- this means country.

Land can also mean realm, domain, or area.

  • "Land of Oz"
  • The land I bought for my house.
  • The land of the living.

These are not generally "lando."


Junia9

Why does Euxropo have the 'ux' in? It's awfully hard to include it's sound.


salivanto

It's not a sound combination in English, but Esperanto is an International language.


Florid_Monkey

I don't understand whats hard about it.


AjxojLerni

Think of the "eux" sound as a single-syllable sound similar to a toddler trying very hard and failing to pronounce the correct "r" sound in "hair".


varigby

Do you mean that "eux" is pronounced as /eə/ ? That is what I heard on the audio. /eə/ is very commonly used in England, especially in words like your example of "hair".

So, Euxropo sounds to me like / eə'ropo/ in IPA.

BTW off topic but isn't the audio for this course, just the best and clearest of all the Duo languages! Thanks so much to the Frenchman who recorded this.


AjxojLerni

no thats not the sound I meant, and I think the audio for this sentence is wrong in that word. However, I think your phoneme is more or less correct for the way the speaker says it in this particular sentence's audio. I meant simply /eu/ , (which I think is not a very difficult sound to make) but I was trying to use a creative example, since Junia9 had trouble with it.

I havent tried any other languages on duolingo. IMO the audio for this course is pretty good... but still, is littered everywhere with imperfections, such as using the hard instead of soft consonant pronunciation in many cases. Some of those imperfections are probably accepted as correct pronunciations, since Esperanto is meant be flexible, as an intended international language. But I know they are at least not considered "ideal".


MuhammadAr189213

Out of curiosity, I'd like to know what do you imply by 'hard' and 'soft' consonant pronunciation. Aren't all letters pronounced the same every time?


KonradKond8

I speak Polish and "ux" in Euxropo is very easy for me.


cauerego

isn't the creator of esperanto polish?


mbalicki

Yes and no. ;) L. L. Zamenhof was an ethnic Jew living in Poland, which was then under the occupation of the Russian Empire.

And so nowadays it’s certainly Poland which takes pride from him being our fellow countryman, applying the term “Polish” in a modern, broader sense. In the times of Zamenhof, where the notion of a “Pole” was very much linked to the specific ethnicity, he didn’t call himself one. Asked about it he wrote:

En la okazo, se Vi nepre bezonas paroli pri mia persono, Vi povas min nomi „filo de pola lando” […], sed ne nomu min „polo” por ke oni ne diru, ke mi — por akcepti honorojn — metis sur min maskon de popolo, al kiu mi ne apartenas.

And here’s my translation:

In case you must talk about me personally, you can call me “a son of the Polish soil” […], but don’t call me “a Pole” so that no-one would say that I — to gain honours — have put on a mask of a people, to which I don’t belong.


Avenlanzer

EUX is a substitute for EŬ. Esperanto allows for characters that arent in many other languages by recognizing the X as an indication that the previous letter should have an acdent mark. This can be Ŭ,Ĝ,Ŝ,Ĵ,Ĉ,Ĥ. These are different sounds than their unaccented counterparts and if you see the X in Esperanto, that simply indicates an accent mark on the previous letter.


MisterChrisL

In my head, I translated this as "France is a European country" - which came up as wrong. Can someone explain to me how this is incorrect? I'm not annoyed, I'm just intrigued.


AjxojLerni

Via traduko tradukus al "Francio estas lando EuxropA", ne "Francio estas lando EN EuxropO"


mbalicki

I'm afraid your translation is incorrect, @AjxojLerni (Btw. what did you mean by your username?). It doesn't make much sense to call a country eŭropana, since eŭropano is “a European, a citizen of Europe”, and countries definitely aren't citizens of anything.


AjxojLerni

Thanks for correcting. I fixed it.

My username is supposed to translate to English as "Things to learn". Of course, I created my account before I knew correct Esperanto grammar; i believe the correct phrase would be AjxojPorLerni. Someone please correct me if I'm mistaken.


mbalicki

Aĵo used as a word on its own is limited to material things; the word afero would be a better choice. Aferoj por lerni would be okay, but most natural way to express that in Esperanto is to say lernindaĵoj (lit. “things worth learning”).


salivanto

My trouble with "AĵoLerni" or "AĵojLerni" or even "AferojLerni" - beyond the missing accusative - is that before I saw this comment, I (as a long-time Esperanto speaker) always thought it was supposed to mean "learning stuff." That is - the act of learning things. It never even crossed my mind that you were trying to say "AĵojPorLerni". As you said, this is correct.

You could also say Lernendaĵoj.


Leblayd

But why does it have to be absolutely and completely accurate, when in english it makes for an odd sentence. They should accept it as an alternative, but tell us, what it is exactly, in my opinion


narkop___

It's not an odd sentence at all. Also, this is to show how the grammar works. The translation technically would be wrong if you said European country lah.


JoshLingo1800

Notice that Eŭropo doesn't have a "-a" at the end of it. Without the -a, a word cannot be an adjective.


mbalicki

You definitely convey the same meaning, so I wouldn't mind your sentence being accepted. But it may also be that for pedagogical reasons one has to try to translate more closely to the original sentence, at least to satisfy the needs of the algorithm. ;)


Pepbob

Why does he say Eropo?


Florid_Monkey

The 'ŭ' can be a little hard to hear.


KennyImam

How do you say "Indonesia", "Indonesian (person)", Indonesian (language), "Asia", and "Asian" in Esperanto?


mbalicki

The country is called Indonezi·o, so the citizen is indonezi·an·o. The adjective is indonezi·a so for example the language is la indonezia lingvo or simply la indonezia for short.

The continent (or the part of the world) is called Azi·o, so the inhabitant is azi·an·o. The adjective is azi·a.


yimantuwingyai

Cloud City estas lando en Calrissian.


Babachiko

Ĉu estas la diferenco inter Francio kaj Francujo?


JoshLingo1800

La nuraj diferencoj estas la finaĵoj. Io estas moderna finaĵo, sed ujo estas uzata por malnov-mondaj landoj, ekzemple: Francujo, Germanujo, Anglujo, ktp...


controlvictor

Every time it says "land" on here, I hear Forrest Gump saying [country]land. "Well, Franceland, that's in Ure-owp"


EvanRoos

I get confused with the Old World and New World rules. "Eŭropo" acts like a New World country, but it's obviously not one. Can someone help me understand?


mbalicki

The thing about country names in the Old World vs the New World isn’t really “a rule”, but simply a rule of thumb or an easy mnemonic that works most of the time. :) The real rule at play here is that word roots are to be used sparingly and names for any derived concepts should be formed by applying the rules of the word formation in Esperanto. The secondary rule is to use internationally recognisable words where possible, but with a strong tendency of avoiding homophony.

And so what you’ll find in Esperanto is two categories of country names: ones called after its ethnic group (gentobazaj) and ones whose inhabitants are called after the country (landobazaj). The basic concept is always an indivisible root in Esperanto and the derived concept is formed by adding the appropriate suffix. Since many countries in Europe and Asia came to be as nation states, their names in Esperanto are often in the ethnic-based category. But since the continent of Europe itself doesn’t derive its name from a name of a group of people, but rather the opposite is true — the inhabitants of this continent are called Europeans after the continent they inhabit — the word Eŭropo doesn’t belong to the ethnic-based category.


salivanto

Eŭropo is a continent, not a country, so the "old world country" rules don't apply.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.