"Francio estas lando en Eŭropo."

Translation:France is a country in Europe.

May 31, 2015

29 Comments


modology

My translation is "France is a land in europe" ---> i guess it's not wrong either

May 31, 2015

salivanto

If by "land" you mean "country", then no, it's not wrong. I take it your comment means the course accepts it.

  • "God bless America, Land that I love" -- this means country.

Land can also mean realm, domain, or area.

  • "Land of Oz"
  • The land I bought for my house.
  • The land of the living.

These are not generally "lando."

December 17, 2017

Junia9

Why does Euxropo have the 'ux' in? It's awfully hard to include it's sound.

June 12, 2015

salivanto

It's not a sound combination in English, but Esperanto is an International language.

December 17, 2017

Florid_Monkey

I don't understand whats hard about it.

October 10, 2016

AjxojLerni

Think of the "eux" sound as a single-syllable sound similar to a toddler trying very hard and failing to pronounce the correct "r" sound in "hair".

August 10, 2015

varigby

Do you mean that "eux" is pronounced as /eə/ ? That is what I heard on the audio. /eə/ is very commonly used in England, especially in words like your example of "hair".

So, Euxropo sounds to me like / eə'ropo/ in IPA.

BTW off topic but isn't the audio for this course, just the best and clearest of all the Duo languages! Thanks so much to the Frenchman who recorded this.

October 6, 2015

AjxojLerni

no thats not the sound I meant, and I think the audio for this sentence is wrong in that word. However, I think your phoneme is more or less correct for the way the speaker says it in this particular sentence's audio. I meant simply /eu/ , (which I think is not a very difficult sound to make) but I was trying to use a creative example, since Junia9 had trouble with it.

I havent tried any other languages on duolingo. IMO the audio for this course is pretty good... but still, is littered everywhere with imperfections, such as using the hard instead of soft consonant pronunciation in many cases. Some of those imperfections are probably accepted as correct pronunciations, since Esperanto is meant be flexible, as an intended international language. But I know they are at least not considered "ideal".

October 20, 2015

MuhammadAr189213

Out of curiosity, I'd like to know what do you imply by 'hard' and 'soft' consonant pronunciation. Aren't all letters pronounced the same every time?

June 19, 2017

KonradKond8

I speak Polish and "ux" in Euxropo is very easy for me.

July 22, 2018

Avenlanzer

EUX is a substitute for EŬ. Esperanto allows for characters that arent in many other languages by recognizing the X as an indication that the previous letter should have an acdent mark. This can be Ŭ,Ĝ,Ŝ,Ĵ,Ĉ,Ĥ. These are different sounds than their unaccented counterparts and if you see the X in Esperanto, that simply indicates an accent mark on the previous letter.

June 13, 2019

MisterChrisL

In my head, I translated this as "France is a European country" - which came up as wrong. Can someone explain to me how this is incorrect? I'm not annoyed, I'm just intrigued.

August 7, 2015

AjxojLerni

Via traduko tradukus al "Francio estas lando EuxropA", ne "Francio estas lando EN EuxropO"

August 10, 2015

mbalicki

I'm afraid your translation is incorrect, @AjxojLerni (Btw. what did you mean by your username?). It doesn't make much sense to call a country eŭropana, since eŭropano is “a European, a citizen of Europe”, and countries definitely aren't citizens of anything.

June 19, 2017

AjxojLerni

Thanks for correcting. I fixed it.

My username is supposed to translate to English as "Things to learn". Of course, I created my account before I knew correct Esperanto grammar; i believe the correct phrase would be AjxojPorLerni. Someone please correct me if I'm mistaken.

August 29, 2017

mbalicki

Aĵo used as a word on its own is limited to material things; the word afero would be a better choice. Aferoj por lerni would be okay, but most natural way to express that in Esperanto is to say lernindaĵoj (lit. “things worth learning”).

August 29, 2017

salivanto

My trouble with "AĵoLerni" or "AĵojLerni" or even "AferojLerni" - beyond the missing accusative - is that before I saw this comment, I (as a long-time Esperanto speaker) always thought it was supposed to mean "learning stuff." That is - the act of learning things. It never even crossed my mind that you were trying to say "AĵojPorLerni". As you said, this is correct.

You could also say Lernendaĵoj.

December 18, 2017

Leblayd

But why does it have to be absolutely and completely accurate, when in english it makes for an odd sentence. They should accept it as an alternative, but tell us, what it is exactly, in my opinion

November 13, 2015

narkop___

It's not an odd sentence at all. Also, this is to show how the grammar works. The translation technically would be wrong if you said European country lah.

May 18, 2017

JoshLingo1800

Notice that Eŭropo doesn't have a "-a" at the end of it. Without the -a, a word cannot be an adjective.

October 30, 2015

mbalicki

You definitely convey the same meaning, so I wouldn't mind your sentence being accepted. But it may also be that for pedagogical reasons one has to try to translate more closely to the original sentence, at least to satisfy the needs of the algorithm. ;)

June 19, 2017

yimantuwingyai

Cloud City estas lando en Calrissian.

November 14, 2015

Pepbob

Why does he say Eropo?

July 31, 2016

Florid_Monkey

The 'ŭ' can be a little hard to hear.

October 10, 2016

KennyImam

How do you say "Indonesia", "Indonesian (person)", Indonesian (language), "Asia", and "Asian" in Esperanto?

February 11, 2018

mbalicki

The country is called Indonezi·o, so the citizen is indonezi·an·o. The adjective is indonezi·a so for example the language is la indonezia lingvo or simply la indonezia for short.

The continent (or the part of the world) is called Azi·o, so the inhabitant is azi·an·o. The adjective is azi·a.

February 11, 2018

Babachiko

Ĉu estas la diferenco inter Francio kaj Francujo?

July 11, 2017

JoshLingo1800

La nuraj diferencoj estas la finaĵoj. Io estas moderna finaĵo, sed ujo estas uzata por malnov-mondaj landoj, ekzemple: Francujo, Germanujo, Anglujo, ktp...

July 11, 2017

controlvictor

Every time it says "land" on here, I hear Forrest Gump saying [country]land. "Well, Franceland, that's in Ure-owp"

July 15, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.